KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

brilpan

English translation: spectacle blind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:brilpan
English translation:spectacle blind
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

08:22 Dec 19, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
Dutch term or phrase: brilpan
"Om de K7000 en de bodem van W7020 af te laten naar het riool dient men eerst de brilpan nr 701/25 open te draaien."

Description of a chemical procedure.

I can find no translation or definition for "brilpan".

Can anyone provide a definition or translation.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
spectacle valve
Explanation:
Sounds promising.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hi David,
your suggestion got me off in the right track, I think.
A "pan" is usually a "blind" not a valve, which is a ventiel.
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spectacle valve
Dave Greatrix
2stay bushing, guide bushing or steady bushingLindsay Edwards


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stay bushing, guide bushing or steady bushing


Explanation:
Not sure, but this may help you find the answer:
Kluwer's: pan= riemschijftap = half-bushing
Kluwer: brill = rest
fixed stay or steady of draaibank = turning lathe
(guide?)
there are about 1,170 hits for stay bushing, though they all seem to be connected with the automobile industry,
and 4,590 for guide bushing
Or steady bushing see http://www.johnston-pump.com/Miscellaneous/JPFAQ.asp?Company...
8. When should a Vertical Hollow Shaft (VHS) motor have a steady bushing?
It is preferred to furnish all VHS motors with a steady bushing. A steady bushing should always be provided in applications where a mechanical seal is used or the pump operating speed is greater than 1800 rpm.
good luck


Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Sorry, your answers appears to be out of context. Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, your answers appears to be out of context. Thanks

1 day 37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spectacle valve


Explanation:
Sounds promising.


    Reference: http://www.hbh.com.au/clientlist/job.php?JobId=18
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Hi David,
your suggestion got me off in the right track, I think.
A "pan" is usually a "blind" not a valve, which is a ventiel.
Thanks,