KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Mijn favoritiete fims ooit was Titanic. De hoofdpersonnage Jack werd gespeeld

English translation: My all time favorite movie is Titanic. The main character, Jack, was played by...


12:54 Mar 10, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
Dutch term or phrase: Mijn favoritiete fims ooit was Titanic. De hoofdpersonnage Jack werd gespeeld
De bedoeling is om deze tekst te vertalen in het Engels. Het gaat over de film Titanic !
hanne
English translation:My all time favorite movie is Titanic. The main character, Jack, was played by...
Explanation:
dat zou ik ervan maken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 13:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"favorite\" is trouwens Amerikaans Engels. De Britse versie is \"favourite\".
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3My all time favorite movie is Titanic. The main character, Jack, was played by...
Massimo Lencioni
4At one time, my favourite film was Titanic. Jack, thexxxjarry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My all time favorite movie is Titanic. The main character, Jack, was played by...


Explanation:
dat zou ik ervan maken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 13:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"favorite\" is trouwens Amerikaans Engels. De Britse versie is \"favourite\".

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
22 mins

neutral  xxxjarry: Does the use of the verb "was" not indicate that this film was the favourite at one time but no longer is?
1 hr
  -> dan had er wel "was ooit" gestaan. Bij de woordvolgorde "ooit was" is dit geen optie. Het gaat beslist over "all time favourite" en niet "favourite at one time"

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs

agree  Lucy Simpson
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At one time, my favourite film was Titanic. Jack, the


Explanation:
main character (in the film), was played by ...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English