KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Computers: Software

controlemomenten

English translation: checkpoints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:controlemomenten
English translation:checkpoints
Entered by: Bracha de Man

09:08 Feb 8, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software for banks
Dutch term or phrase: controlemomenten
I wonder/hope that someone may have come across this term in IT. It's used frequently in my document. It obviously has to do with checking things in the system at certain given moments in time, but if I try to device an English equivalent (ie checking moment/check moment/control step etc.) I just don't get any real feedback on Google.

The heading is called: 'Output Controle' and the explanation is: In de controlemomenten Correcties/Retour door Klant, Reguliere Controle, Nacontrole en Review, wordt de output gecontroleerd. De outputcontrole betreft controlemomenten die controleren op fouten die een interne oorzaak hebben binnen de LoB-Unit.

MTIA!
Bracha de Man
checkpoints
Explanation:
I'd use 'checkpoints' here.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4check points
vixen
3process monitoring checks
Els Spin
3checkpointsJack den Haan
3monitoring timesCJG
3control points
Dave Calderhead


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control points


Explanation:
is a possible solution?

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monitoring times


Explanation:
Seems to be monitoring intervals, monitoring times - just a thought


    Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/cicsts/v3r1/index.j...
CJG
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
checkpoints


Explanation:
I'd use 'checkpoints' here.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you Jack!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check points


Explanation:
I think that 'check points' is what is meant here.

11.2.6 Runtime checks and profiling
The setRuntimeOptionState, setRuntimeOption and clrRuntimeOption schemas can be used to change the amount of checking performed at runtime (if runtime checks are being performed at all). Schema setMaxCheckNestLevel determines how deeply checks will be performed. For example, if the setting is 2, runtime check points reached while running the program will be evaluated, also any check points reached whilst evaluating these check points will be evaluated; but runtime check points reached during this second-level evaluation will be skipped.
http://www.eschertech.com/product_documentation/Language Ref...


vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
process monitoring checks


Explanation:
These 'check moments' are both checking a process and part of that process. Therefore, I would go for process monitoring checks, rather than including anything referring to a certain moment or point within the process (for this is already clarified by the rest of the sentence).

Els Spin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johan Venter: Monitoring and checking in one term? Perhaps when you're checking on whoever is supposed to do the checking in the first place...
1 hr
  -> Perhaps, but it is used often enough!