KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

ontwikkelen op

English translation: develop on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ontwikkelen op
English translation:develop on

09:44 Aug 8, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
Dutch term or phrase: ontwikkelen op
This is the same text I posted a query about waardoor..inzetten - it's about database management systems and Oracle. Have tried for hours to solve this myself but to no avail.

I am guessing that 'ontwikkelen op' means 'to run on' although I can't find this guess supported in any dictionary. Can anyone confirm or deny?

Ontwikkelen op occurs twice in the paragraph below. Can someone explain what that sentence means because the passive construction is confusing me.

...er wordt niet meer op ruimtelijke faciliteiten ontwikkeld

...Spatial facilities no longer run on Ingres?? (or Ingres no longer runs on spatial facilities?)
Is it the same as writing 'Ruimtelijke faciliteiten ontwikkelen nier meer op Ingres/erop'?
________________

Dat ontwikkelt ook op Oracle en niet op Ingres."

That (Advantage Gen) also runs on Oracle and not on Ingres?

The full text:

Waarom zijn jullie van Ingres, het DBMS dat tot nu toe wordt gebruikt, overgestapt op Oracle?
"Ten eerste omdat Oracle gewoon de wereldleider is in databasemanagementsystemen, waardoor je er veel ICT-producten op kunt inzetten. Ook iedere zichzelf respecterende GIS-leverancier heeft een Oracle-implementatie. Bij Ingres wordt dat toch hoe langer hoe moeilijker; er wordt niet meer op ruimtelijke faciliteiten ontwikkeld. Nog een reden is, dat ons primaire ontwikkelplatform aan de administratief juridische kant Advantage Gen is. Dat ontwikkelt ook op Oracle en niet op Ingres."

Thank you.
xxxCateA
develop on
Explanation:
It means the same as to to develop "on" Windows, or "on" Unix or "on" POsix. The applications use the the database managament system (DBMS) capabilities as if it were part of the operating system, and therefore need not to worry about how the data is stored or the database is managed, only about how the application works.

What the text says is that spatial facility applictions do in general no longer use Ingres (perhaps because the Oracle DBMS has a better functionality for this purpose), so they are moving with the general industry trend.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2004-08-08 12:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right in the sense that the final application \"runs on\" Oracle, but here we are talking about the previous stage, when the product is still in the development stage...
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for the full explanation. This helped me to understand the concept as well as the term itself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2develop on
Ramon Somoza
3they are no longer developing the /investing in/ spatial facilities// ....
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they are no longer developing the /investing in/ spatial facilities// ....


Explanation:
or: on spatial facilities are no longer any development.
The Advantage Gen is also being developed on Oracle and not on Ingres.

I hope this helps you futher and not makes you doubt even more! Good luck.

There is a product on which other products are being developed and others not.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
develop on


Explanation:
It means the same as to to develop "on" Windows, or "on" Unix or "on" POsix. The applications use the the database managament system (DBMS) capabilities as if it were part of the operating system, and therefore need not to worry about how the data is stored or the database is managed, only about how the application works.

What the text says is that spatial facility applictions do in general no longer use Ingres (perhaps because the Oracle DBMS has a better functionality for this purpose), so they are moving with the general industry trend.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2004-08-08 12:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right in the sense that the final application \"runs on\" Oracle, but here we are talking about the previous stage, when the product is still in the development stage...

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you for the full explanation. This helped me to understand the concept as well as the term itself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vixen

agree  Chris Hopley
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris