KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

ontwikkelen again (with door)

English translation: continues to develop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ontwikkelen again (with door)
English translation:continues to develop

09:49 Aug 8, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
Dutch term or phrase: ontwikkelen again (with door)
Following on from my previous post on 'ontwikkelen':

I'm posting this occurence of 'ontwikkelen' as a separate posting because I think it may mean something different here as it appears with 'door'. I hope this is o.k.
Oracle ontwikkelt bovendien goed door.

I would guess this means 'Oracle is developing well / doing well / progressing well' but the 'door' is confusing me. Can anyone help?

Thanks.
xxxCateA
continues to develop
Explanation:
You should in this case put the words together as "doorontwikkelen" (e.g., like "doorploegen", "doorpraten", "doorreis", etc.).

The sentence would therefore be something like "In addition, Oracle continues to develop well".

You could perhaps say to "continues to improve" if you consider that this development is oriented towards the improvement of their DBMS. However, this depends on the context - Oracle does sell more than just database management systems.... they also sell full applications, so the development may be related to these applications, and those are not necessarily improvements but completely new designs.
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1continues to develop
Ramon Somoza
5 -1in addition developes well by// door = by !!
Adela Van Gils
4build up
Marijke Singer
3What is more/ in addition, Oracle continues to do make good progress/ to do wellxxxjarry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What is more/ in addition, Oracle continues to do make good progress/ to do well


Explanation:
The word "door" should be interpreted here as a development which apparently started some time ago and is till continuing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-08-08 11:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the first \"do\" is redundant of course.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
build up


Explanation:
You can, moreover, build up with Oracle.

I think you need to change the whole sentence in English. What they mean is that once you have Oracle you can continue building on it (i.e. develop applications, bolt on programs, etc.).

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doorontwikkelen
continues to develop


Explanation:
You should in this case put the words together as "doorontwikkelen" (e.g., like "doorploegen", "doorpraten", "doorreis", etc.).

The sentence would therefore be something like "In addition, Oracle continues to develop well".

You could perhaps say to "continues to improve" if you consider that this development is oriented towards the improvement of their DBMS. However, this depends on the context - Oracle does sell more than just database management systems.... they also sell full applications, so the development may be related to these applications, and those are not necessarily improvements but completely new designs.

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: Continues to develop well. It suggests that Oracle is not only a good solution for the present, but will probably offer a good solution in the future as well.
22 hrs
  -> You are totally correct. Thank you, Vixen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in addition developes well by// door = by !!


Explanation:
door = by
No doubt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 11 mins (2004-08-09 18:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als er in de orginele tekst een punt staat, is het inderdaad \"continues to\". Succes.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vixen: The verb used here is 'doorontwikkelen'. It has nothing to do with a passive construction!
1 day16 mins
  -> sorry hoor, maar dit slaat kant noch wal! Ik weet niet waar je dit vandaan haalt. Doorontwikkelen is geen goed Nederlands. Het is hooguit verder ontwikkelen, maar dat wordt hier niet gevraagd.