KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Computers (general)

instapprijs

English translation: entry (level) price


19:01 Jul 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general)
Dutch term or phrase: instapprijs
ICT
ab1
English translation:entry (level) price
Explanation:
Context would be useful, but I am pretty confident that this refers not to an introductory price, but rather to the price for the simplest configuration. A lot of hardware and software these days is modular and you buy only the basic system plus the modules you need and can afford.
Examples:
"At 80UKP it falls into the entry level price point.."
"..the new Nova cardioid redefines the entry-level price point"
Selected response from:

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3entry (level) price
Christopher Smith
5 +1entry-level price
Dave Calderhead
4Introduction pricePierre Grabowski
4launch price
Johan Venter
4Introductory price
WIDIC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Introductory price


Explanation:
or: offer

WIDIC
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johan Venter: Usually introductory offer, not price.
5 mins

neutral  Dave Calderhead: Same as launch or introduction, but not the same thing as entry-level, as the price/offer could be fully configured with all the bells and whistles!
1 hr

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
launch price


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-19 19:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

14,500,000 hits for launch price on Yahoo

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Calderhead: Same as introductory or introduction, but not the same thing as entry-level, as the price/offer could be fully configured with all the bells and whistles! >'introductieprijs/introductieaanbieding' is good Dutch for launch price/offer
1 hr
  -> Without more context it is not clear whether it would be launch price or entry level price. Either could be correct. ICT doesn't really tell me all that much as it could mean many things.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Introduction price


Explanation:
.

Pierre Grabowski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Calderhead: Same as launch or introductory, but not the same thing as entry-level, as the price/offer could be fully configured with all the bells and whistles!
50 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entry (level) price


Explanation:
Context would be useful, but I am pretty confident that this refers not to an introductory price, but rather to the price for the simplest configuration. A lot of hardware and software these days is modular and you buy only the basic system plus the modules you need and can afford.
Examples:
"At 80UKP it falls into the entry level price point.."
"..the new Nova cardioid redefines the entry-level price point"


    Reference: http://www.millennium-music.co.uk/home/products
    Reference: http://www.yamaha.co.uk/xg/html/h_doyou.htm
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
3 mins
  -> Thanks Jarry

agree  Nanda Weiland
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nanda

agree  Dave Calderhead: Guess I have to agree, as you beat me by 4 minutes . Obviously we were typing/researching simultaneously. :-)>
10 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entry-level price


Explanation:
This is the price at which computers, complete systems, components, hardware or software are sold with the minimumof options.
Introduction or launch prices are something completely different

Ref.1
Sageza: IBM eServer OpenPower 710: Entry-Level Price, Exceptional Flexibility (25KB)
The OpenPower 710 is tailored to meet the needs of the entry-level

Ref 2. Nice Unit at an Entry-Level Price

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-07-19 19:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The letters ICT give all the context required for this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-07-19 20:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

circa 1,980,000 for entry-level price on Google, almost all ICT sites, although other sectors also use the term with the same meaning.


    www-1.ibm.com/servers/eserver/openpower/library.html -
    Reference: http://www.epinions.com/content_114550017668
Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith: likewise :-)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christopher.