KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Computers (general)

doorklikkers

English translation: speed-clickers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doorklikkers
English translation:speed-clickers
Entered by: Ken Cox

13:20 Oct 28, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general) / online surveys
Dutch term or phrase: doorklikkers
Mensen die altijd hetzelfde antwoord geven in een online enquete.

Heeft iemand een creatief idee? (I thought speed clickers, but I'm not sure)...

Thanks,
--Ann
Ann Bishop
United States
speed-clickers
Explanation:
one possiblity, there are probably others

(I assume you mean always selectin the same option (e.g. the first option) for each question with the objective of completing the survey as quickly as possible.

Incidentally, the broader name for this sort of behaviour (and other sorts of intentional and unintentional 'improper' patterns of responding to surveys is apparently 'satisficing' (a coined word if there ever was one) -- see:

We suspected a potentially high rate of satisficing due to the length and complexity of the survey. Mean completion times were suspiciously low, alerting us that there might be significant data quality issues. Looking for bimodal distributions of completion times to help identify speed-clickers.
Examination of verbatim and continuous variable responses showed that 5 identical response patterns were each repeated dozens of times in the dataset…accounting for more than 200 records. All cases were the result of a single gamer, using keystroke automation software to auto-fill the survey repeatedly.

www.doxus.com/files/SatisficingBehavior.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-28 15:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops -- satisfice seems to be a legitimate word. The Oxford dico defines it as 'decide on and pursue a course of action that will satisfy the minimum requirements necessary to achieve a particular goal'.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Yes, sticking with speed-clickers.

Thanks,
--Ann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1speed-clickersKen Cox
3 +1habitual clickersSaskia Steur
3mono clicker
joeky janusch


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mono clicker


Explanation:
Zo maar een idee, hoewel het geen bestaand woord is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-28 13:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moet ' mono clickers' zijn

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: English is a language that can't be made up at will, unless your target language is pure Dunglish
4 mins

agree  Dennis Seine: It's just an idea, and I like its creativity.
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
habitual clickers


Explanation:
Perhaps this fits your bill.

"There are a lot of people which are 'habitual clickers' - they search and click the top without really reading the summary. This would explain a high drop-out rate at your home page."
http://forums.searchenginewatch.com/showthread.php?t=8454

Then there is everyone else. The good news is that beyond the habitual clickers are those internet savvy users (whom are growing in numbers) who look beyond the top five sponsored listings to find quality content.
http://www.tetonmarketing.com/agents/sharedplatform.htm


Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Dave!

agree  Dennis Seine
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dennis!

disagree  Harry Borsje: Let's balance the score here a bit: the refs. refer to people using search engines which IMO does not fit this particular bill.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harry!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speed-clickers


Explanation:
one possiblity, there are probably others

(I assume you mean always selectin the same option (e.g. the first option) for each question with the objective of completing the survey as quickly as possible.

Incidentally, the broader name for this sort of behaviour (and other sorts of intentional and unintentional 'improper' patterns of responding to surveys is apparently 'satisficing' (a coined word if there ever was one) -- see:

We suspected a potentially high rate of satisficing due to the length and complexity of the survey. Mean completion times were suspiciously low, alerting us that there might be significant data quality issues. Looking for bimodal distributions of completion times to help identify speed-clickers.
Examination of verbatim and continuous variable responses showed that 5 identical response patterns were each repeated dozens of times in the dataset…accounting for more than 200 records. All cases were the result of a single gamer, using keystroke automation software to auto-fill the survey repeatedly.

www.doxus.com/files/SatisficingBehavior.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-28 15:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops -- satisfice seems to be a legitimate word. The Oxford dico defines it as 'decide on and pursue a course of action that will satisfy the minimum requirements necessary to achieve a particular goal'.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes, sticking with speed-clickers.

Thanks,
--Ann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: best translation, and extra points for the insight on satisfice! thanks Ken!
7 hrs