Baansubsoort code

English translation: code for sub-catergories of roads/carriageways

Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Roads
Dutch term or phrase: Baansubsoort code
De belangrijkste baansubsoorten zijn : HR : Hoofdrijbaan ; AF : Afrit, OP : Toerit ; BVD : Verbindingsweg direct ; MRB : Mini rotondebaan ; NRB : Normale rotonde baan ; PKB : Parkeerplaats bij Benzinestation .
Arvind Raman
Singapore
English translation:code for sub-catergories of roads/carriageways
Explanation:
Interesting term, but lacking in charm and elegance :-)
Perhaps the above suggestion could be used?

Selected response from:

xxxLouisV
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3code for sub-catergories of roads/carriageways
xxxLouisV
3road or lane subtype code
Jack den Haan
3Road denominations
Willem Dubelaar


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Road denominations


Explanation:
HR = main carriage way; AF = slip road off; OP = slip road on; BVD = link road or spur; MRB = mini roundabout; NRB = (normal) roundabout; PKB = parking bay

(But DO double check!)

Willem Dubelaar
Kuwait
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
road or lane subtype code


Explanation:
Not really an established term in this area, as far as I know. I think you could go for a more or less literal translation such as road (or lane?) subtype code. Hope this helps...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
code for sub-catergories of roads/carriageways


Explanation:
Interesting term, but lacking in charm and elegance :-)
Perhaps the above suggestion could be used?




    Reference: http://online.gateshead.gov.uk/docushare/dsweb/GetRendition/...
xxxLouisV
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks