KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

trekanker

English translation: anchor block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:trekanker
English translation:anchor block
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.

16:34 May 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Dutch term or phrase: trekanker
construction - civil engineering
"parking X wordt uitgevoerd in een beschoeide bouwput met secanspalen en trekankers"
Bedankt!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
dead man, anchorage, anchor block, anchor wall
Explanation:
Kan me niet voorstellen dat al deze termen juist zijn, maar dit is wat Eurodicautom ervan bakt.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
I asked the client and he prefers "anchor block"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tie rod/beam
Isabel Hohneck
3tension memberSaskia Steur
2dead man, anchorage, anchor block, anchor wall
Antoinette Verburg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dead man, anchorage, anchor block, anchor wall


Explanation:
Kan me niet voorstellen dat al deze termen juist zijn, maar dit is wat Eurodicautom ervan bakt.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
I asked the client and he prefers "anchor block"...

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tie rod/beam


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-16 17:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: tie bar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-16 17:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eurodicautom: tie rod/beam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-05-16 17:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'trekanker\' is \'Zuganker\' in DE
waarvoor er wel een juiste vertaling is op Eurodicautom...




Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: Da's gek, ik vind hele andere termen op Eurodicautom....
16 mins
  -> hangt gewoon ervan af, op welke manier je zoekt.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tension member


Explanation:
Kluwer Bouw geeft:

Tie Rod
Tie Bar
Tension Member (this I am not happy with in this context)

But I also think that tension anchor is an option. See:
http://slabotage.textamerica.com/?r=540696

Good luck

Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 146