KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vijzel

English translation: jack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vijzel
English translation:jack
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.

17:03 May 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Dutch term or phrase: vijzel
construction of a concert hall
"Vijzels tussen de kolommen en de balken zorgen voor een lichte voorspanning van de balken zodat deze met zekerheid hun deel van de overlast zullen opnemen."
Thanks!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
jack
Explanation:
A jack in between the pillars and beams
Selected response from:

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3jack
Johan Venter
3pre-stressing jackSaskia Steur


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jack


Explanation:
A jack in between the pillars and beams

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxmariette
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ljiljana Malovic
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-stressing jack


Explanation:
Kluwer Bouwkunde geeft:

pre-stressing jack
flat jack
jacking device
post-tensioning jack



Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 146