KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gemoffelde aluminium puien

English translation: enamelled aluminium fronts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gemoffelde aluminium puien
English translation:enamelled aluminium fronts
Entered by: Ron Peek

15:48 May 20, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: gemoffelde aluminium puien
Item that needs attention in a building.
Luisa Test
enamelled aluminium fronts
Explanation:
Perhaps: 'enamelled aluminium fronts'?

Gemoffeld = enamelled

Alminium pui = aluminium front
Selected response from:

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enamelled aluminium (lower) facadexxxmariette
3 +2enamelled aluminium fronts
Ron Peek


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enamelled aluminium fronts


Explanation:
Perhaps: 'enamelled aluminium fronts'?

Gemoffeld = enamelled

Alminium pui = aluminium front

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur: That's precisely what it is!
22 hrs

agree  writeaway
1 day1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enamelled aluminium (lower) facade


Explanation:
Façade
External front of a building that faces the street or courtyard and is usually used to describe bigger, elegant buildings. Façade materials include wood, brick, glass, masonry, aluminum, etc.




    Reference: http://www.yourwebassistant.net/glossary/f1.htm
xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: note: it is aluminum in US English ( as in your reference).
16 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ron Peek, Paul Peeraerts, writeaway