KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

stallamp

English translation: stable lamp/light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:stallamp
English translation:stable lamp/light
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

19:38 Jun 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: stallamp
some kind of lamp
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
stable lamp/light
Explanation:
if it is not a typo for stalamp - which could be a 'standard lamp', as in a lamp that stands on a high(ish) wooden or metal support with a stabilising footpiece on the floor.
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stable lamp/light
Dave Calderhead
4lantern, (chandellier)
Ljiljana Malovic
3stable lamp
WIDIC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stable lamp/light


Explanation:
if it is not a typo for stalamp - which could be a 'standard lamp', as in a lamp that stands on a high(ish) wooden or metal support with a stabilising footpiece on the floor.

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
55 mins

agree  Johan Venter
9 hrs

agree  vixen
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stable lamp


Explanation:
may be it is a kind of storm lamp for a stable

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lantern, (chandellier)


Explanation:
Volgens mij is dat een 'lantern'
voor de foto:
http://www.di-jo.nl/tuinverlichting.htm

en ook:
http://kunstantiek.2dehands.nl/markt/antiek/verlichting/8159...


Er bestaat ook een stallamp die gebruikt wordt in kuikenbroederijen, maar de Engelse benaming is 'heat lamp' or 'electric brooder'

Stable lamp doet mij denken aan:
"A stable lamp is lighted. Abide with me: fast falls the eventide..."
or
"This Joyful Eastertide
A Stable Lamp is Lighted
How lovely is your dwelling place
Thou knowest, Lord
Shout the Glad Tidings
Draw us in the spirit's tether
Alleluya...

But it's just what it reminds ME of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-06-16 21:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en bovendien - stable lamp kan duiden op \'stabiele lamp\'
Kan...

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): vixen