KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

PvE

English translation: implementation plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:PvE
English translation:implementation plan
Entered by: Saskia

22:48 Jun 23, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / garbage collection in public housing
Dutch term or phrase: PvE
een afkorting gebruikt bij een specificatie voor woningbouw
Saskia
implementation plan
Explanation:
Plan van Executie? I don't know, it's merely a suggestion. Can you give any more context? Same applies to your other (row) question. Sorry I can't be more helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-06-23 23:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rwo? Just did a scan of the internet and relevant dictionaries, but nothing of any use on rwo. See Eske\'s answer below for a better one than mine on PvE. Should have thought of that - obvious. Off to bed now - good luck!
Selected response from:

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Programma van Eisen translates as Schedule of RequirementsEske Hos
3Programma van Eisen
Martijn Naarding
1implementation plan
Christopher Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Programma van Eisen translates as Schedule of Requirements


Explanation:
Dit model Programma van Eisen vormt een onderdeel van de Regeling ... Het Programma van Eisen is bedoeld voor de NCP-erkende PvE-opsteller, ...
www.ncpreventie.nl/download/ aanmeldingsformulieren_RHB/Modelrapport_PvE.pdf

... the Technical Human Biology Department of TNO (Netherlands Organization for
... A schedule of requirements for the required safety facilities was drawn ...
www.rws.nl/rws/bwd/home/www/ cgi-bin/index.cgi?site=3&doc=651 - 19k

Eske Hos
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marijke Singer
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  AllisonK: Hi Eske! Also in Jurlex
2 days6 hrs
  -> Hi Allison, thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
implementation plan


Explanation:
Plan van Executie? I don't know, it's merely a suggestion. Can you give any more context? Same applies to your other (row) question. Sorry I can't be more helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-06-23 23:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rwo? Just did a scan of the internet and relevant dictionaries, but nothing of any use on rwo. See Eske\'s answer below for a better one than mine on PvE. Should have thought of that - obvious. Off to bed now - good luck!

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you for your help.

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Programma van Eisen


Explanation:
I have come across this quite often in Dutch texts where they specify articles or components.

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4