KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

uitbreidingsschil

English translation: development scheme/plan boundary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitbreidingsschil
English translation:development scheme/plan boundary
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

07:00 Jul 20, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering / website/promo for ecotourism
Dutch term or phrase: uitbreidingsschil
"In het plan van X is bij Y een waterplas opgenomen. Die dient als overgangszone tussen de bestaande kom vzn X en de nieuwe uitbredingsschil."

I understand this compound noun to mean that the outskirts of the city/town of X will be expanded in terms of a new housing project. But how should that be expressed in English? TIA for your assistance. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
development scheme/plan boundary
Explanation:
or extension scheme/plan boundary

two identical drawings of the development scheme plotted on original ... (a),
The locations of boundary corners be unambiguously defined and clearly marked ...

The proposed boundary amendment would enable a site of sufficient size to be brought forward for development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-20 07:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Development Scheme boundary does not necessarily reflect the area or lands
which may need to be vested. The Scheme provides for an appropriate mix of ...
www.nics.gov.uk/press/sd/010403g-sd.htm

Athenry Development Plan
Areas Outside the Development Plan Boundary. 3.9
The objectives, policies and
other provisions of this Plan apply only to the area indicated within the ...
www.galway.ie/planning/developmentplan/ Athenry/ath_devplan_devel.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks again, Dave.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2development scheme/plan boundary
Dave Calderhead
3 +1(urban) expansion schemeSaskia Steur
3expansion layerStefan de Boeck


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
development scheme/plan boundary


Explanation:
or extension scheme/plan boundary

two identical drawings of the development scheme plotted on original ... (a),
The locations of boundary corners be unambiguously defined and clearly marked ...

The proposed boundary amendment would enable a site of sufficient size to be brought forward for development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-20 07:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Development Scheme boundary does not necessarily reflect the area or lands
which may need to be vested. The Scheme provides for an appropriate mix of ...
www.nics.gov.uk/press/sd/010403g-sd.htm

Athenry Development Plan
Areas Outside the Development Plan Boundary. 3.9
The objectives, policies and
other provisions of this Plan apply only to the area indicated within the ...
www.galway.ie/planning/developmentplan/ Athenry/ath_devplan_devel.htm


    Reference: http://www.landregistry.ie/index.asp?locID=5&docID=177
    www.ambervalley.gov.uk/Utilities/ doclibrary/dldisplay.asp?refnum=721
Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks again, Dave.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Siobhan.

agree  xxxKristel-P
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kristel.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(urban) expansion scheme


Explanation:
(Urban) Expansion scheme on the outskirts of town.


Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Siobhan!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expansion layer


Explanation:
it's odd, i know; but it exists; and you would rather peel off a layer (schil) than add one to, say, an onion; i'm offering just in case you should want to retain some the dutch SLT oddity.

Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch