KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bezand gebitumineerd glasweefsel

English translation: sanded bitumen impregnated glass fibre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bezand gebitumineerd glasweefsel
English translation:sanded bitumen impregnated glass fibre
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

05:44 Nov 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Dutch term or phrase: bezand gebitumineerd glasweefsel
construction
helmut
Sanded bitumen impregnated glass fibre
Explanation:
That should do it.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sanded bitumen impregnated glass fibre
Dave Greatrix
5 -1Read your own website David
Alexander Schleber
5 -1Sanded bitumen glass fibre
Dave Greatrix
4sanded bitumen cover with glass-fibre reinforcement
Alexander Schleber
4 -1mineral-surfaced bitumen glass-fibre feltxxxHenri
4 -1glass fibre coated with sanded bitumen
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sanded bitumen glass fibre


Explanation:
See ref:http://www.onduline-bg.com/bituline.htm

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: Sorry David, this makes it sound as if glass fibre is maded of sanded bitumen.
29 mins
  -> It is. I've used the stuff! See ref above

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
glass fibre coated with sanded bitumen


Explanation:
"sanded bitumen glass fibre" is misleading, because it reads as if the glass fibrez is made of sanded bitumen.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: The glass fibre is not coated it is incorporated in the bitumen, which is then sanded on one side.
7 mins
  -> Read your own website. Glass fibre cannot be made from bitumen (asphalt).

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mineral-surfaced bitumen glass-fibre felt


Explanation:
according to


    dictionary of construction
xxxHenri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: mineral is different to sanded, and felt is different to glass fibre
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Read your own website David


Explanation:
Bituline is a range of bitumen-based waterproofing torch-on membranes with reinforcement of non-woven polyester or glass-fibre felt.

The above description makes it clear that the glass-fibre felt or weave is not made of bitumen!! It is covered or embedded in bitumen, and then a layer of sand is added to the surface.

So rephrase your answer David, because I still think it implies that the glass-fibre is made of bitumen, which is not possible.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: I did say glass fibre is incorporated in the bitumen
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanded bitumen cover with glass-fibre reinforcement


Explanation:
Would that be more correct?

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sanded bitumen impregnated glass fibre


Explanation:
That should do it.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124