hostaliet

English translation: hostalite = grey type of PVC

Dutch term or phrase:hostaliet
English translation:hostalite = grey type of PVC
Entered by: Johan Venter

08:19 Oct 25, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Greenhouse construction
Dutch term or phrase: hostaliet
XXX maakt voor de afdichting tussen de roede en de ruit gebruik van “hostaliet”.

I found a few references on the net for hostaliet, but nothing that really helped me much. It seems to me that this is mostly used in the electronic field, but I'm not sure what it is or what the English term for it would be.

TIA
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
grey type of PVC
Explanation:
It is that grey 'stuff' that lots of plastic tubes and conduits are made of.

Useful hit on Google:

Hostaliet het grijze PVC-soort waarvan onder andere elektrabuizen zijn gemaakt. het voordeel van de grijze, hostaliete buizen ten oppzichte van de normale ...
home.quicknet.nl/mw/prive/ remcogroet/grof/2002_11_01_archive.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-10-25 08:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full term from the Kluswoordenboek:
Hostaliet
Het grijze PVC-soort waarvan onder andere elektrabuizen zijn gemaakt. Het voordeel van de grijze, hostaliete buizen ten oppzichte van de normale gele buizen is dat hostaliet slagvast is. Mocht de buis een tik krijgt, zal deze niet barsten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-10-25 09:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Jack, here's an English reference.

Annex A Review of PV Products
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
Hostalite. Weight:. The weight of the frames is:. BOAL System. Vertical profile. 0.54 kg.m ... majority of PV integrated roofs in the UK and ...
www.task7.org/Public/lausanne/part3proda.pdf
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
I would've given the points to Jack if he proposed an answer instead of only a peer comment, but Dave's input also helped a lot. Thank you to Vangastel and everyone else as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3grey type of PVC
Dave Calderhead
3 +2hostalit
Marc Van Gastel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grey type of PVC


Explanation:
It is that grey 'stuff' that lots of plastic tubes and conduits are made of.

Useful hit on Google:

Hostaliet het grijze PVC-soort waarvan onder andere elektrabuizen zijn gemaakt. het voordeel van de grijze, hostaliete buizen ten oppzichte van de normale ...
home.quicknet.nl/mw/prive/ remcogroet/grof/2002_11_01_archive.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-10-25 08:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full term from the Kluswoordenboek:
Hostaliet
Het grijze PVC-soort waarvan onder andere elektrabuizen zijn gemaakt. Het voordeel van de grijze, hostaliete buizen ten oppzichte van de normale gele buizen is dat hostaliet slagvast is. Mocht de buis een tik krijgt, zal deze niet barsten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-10-25 09:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Jack, here's an English reference.

Annex A Review of PV Products
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
Hostalite. Weight:. The weight of the frames is:. BOAL System. Vertical profile. 0.54 kg.m ... majority of PV integrated roofs in the UK and ...
www.task7.org/Public/lausanne/part3proda.pdf

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
I would've given the points to Jack if he proposed an answer instead of only a peer comment, but Dave's input also helped a lot. Thank you to Vangastel and everyone else as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur: Helemaal mee eens ;-) zie bijv. http://makeashorterlink.com/?O57115B0C
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Saskia (:-{)>

agree  Jack den Haan: Called hostalite in English. For example, see www.leensel-elektro.nl/product_info.php?products_id=20.
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack (:-{)> Good reference.

agree  Kate Hudson: Rigid grey PVC
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate.(:-{)>

neutral  xxxmariette: als je een omschrijving wilt geven wel, anders hostalit
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hostalit


Explanation:
Since it appears to be a trade name and not just a material name, it should be kept unchanged. If it has become a commonly used material name(eg bakelite), it could be changed in different languages, but hostalit hasn't reached this status.

The trade name seems to be "hostalit".

Keep it and stay in line with the original text instead of giving a description which may or may not be entirely correct or wanted.


    Reference: http://www.peterlutz.ch/lernen/werkstoff/kunststoffe/mkun10b...
Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmariette
1 hr

agree  Jack den Haan: Google hits include both 'hostalit and 'hostalite'. The tradename does indeed seem to be 'Hostalit'. Example: http://www.goodfellow.com/csp/active/static/A/Polyvinylchlor...
2 hrs