KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

straatkolken, afvoerleidingen en putten

English translation: road gullies, sewers and drains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:straatkolken, afvoerleidingen en putten
English translation:road gullies, sewers and drains
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

13:34 Aug 11, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: straatkolken, afvoerleidingen en putten
het onderhoud en de herstellingen van de terreinafscheidingen en de straatkolken, afvoerleidingen en putten.

in a rental agreement - how do I avoid saying "drains" three times ? thanks
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
road gullies, sewers and drains
Explanation:
see refs:

Drains. Barking and Dagenham.If your private drains or sewers are overflowing, you will need a drainage ... For flooding from the public highway or reporting blocked road gullies or ...
www.barking-dagenham.gov.uk/8-leisure-envir/roads/roads-dra...

Lewisham Council - Flooding (drains and gullies)Flooding (drains and gullies). A very important feature of road construction ... the pipe connecting the road gully to the main sewer has been damaged - we ...
www.lewisham.gov.uk/.../RoadsAndPavements/RoadsAndHighways/...

Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks Dave
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1road gullies, sewers and drains
Dave Calderhead
3storm basins or catch basins, drainage pipes and drain pits or drainage pits
Ruchira Raychaudhuri


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storm basins or catch basins, drainage pipes and drain pits or drainage pits


Explanation:
I can see your problem...these are some terms I found on the net. Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.envirolet.ca/drainpit.html
    Reference: http://www.stormwatercenter.net/Pollution_Prevention_Factshe...
Ruchira Raychaudhuri
Belgium
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
road gullies, sewers and drains


Explanation:
see refs:

Drains. Barking and Dagenham.If your private drains or sewers are overflowing, you will need a drainage ... For flooding from the public highway or reporting blocked road gullies or ...
www.barking-dagenham.gov.uk/8-leisure-envir/roads/roads-dra...

Lewisham Council - Flooding (drains and gullies)Flooding (drains and gullies). A very important feature of road construction ... the pipe connecting the road gully to the main sewer has been damaged - we ...
www.lewisham.gov.uk/.../RoadsAndPavements/RoadsAndHighways/...



Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
thanks Dave

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Lee
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne (:-{)>