KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tochtsluis

English translation: draught lobby

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tochtsluis
English translation:draught lobby
Entered by: Christopher Smith

12:00 Nov 29, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: tochtsluis
Just thought I'd float this one to see what the other 'techies' out there think. I can picture exactly what this arrangement at a building's entrance is intended to do: stop the draught from outside rushing into the building. There are a number of ways you could achieve this; revolving doors or an arrangement of sliding doors (whereby both cannot be open simultaneously) come to mind. The analogy with 'airlock' as on pressurised aircraft/spacecraft is clear. However, "draught lock" does not get any significant hits on Google and it isn't in Kluwer GPW or Bouwkunde. Should we adopt the term "draught lock" or am I being dense and missing an existing term? No great urgency but points will be awarded!
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
draught-excluding, air lock doors
Explanation:
A variety of automatics
At the main entrance is a BST curved sliding door system. Automatic curved sliding doors are an ideal solution for creating attractive and efficient entrances. They can be designed as outwardly or inwardly curved semi-circles and segments, as full circle configurations, as oval and double-segment units, or as tailored constructions using any combination of these basics. They perform draught exclusion and airlock functions and give width and depth to entrances even where the available structural dimensions may be considered rather tight.
The South and North wings have passage widths which are a little restricted for space in some areas and RST space-saver doors come into their own here. They are designed so that the door leaves perform a swivel motion, with the result that the clear passage width is not much less than the overall structural width of the doorway. Space-savers can be employed in emergency exit and escape routes as they can be opened like a normal hinged door if required. An ED 200 automatic swing door operator is used on the West wing entrance. It is a powerful, fully automatic, electro-hydraulic swing door operator suitable for standard, large and heavy doors and is also suitable for fire and smoke rated doors. It can also be installed in emergency exits and escape routes provided that it is controlled by an appropriate emergency exit security control system.
http://www.dorma-uk.co.uk/uk/Projects/Up-To-Date/Top10Refere...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-29 12:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just found a site that calls it a 'draught lobby' which is quite a neat term for this
http://www.british-energydirect.co.uk/documentstore/EE_CoP_M...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-11-29 12:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At busy doorways consider fitting a draught lobby or porch

Fitting docking seals to temperature controlled warehouses
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Well it hasn't been 24 hours but I think it has run long enough. I'm going to give this one to Kate for her final contribution of 'draught lobby', which fits the bill to a tee, and for all the effort she put in. Thanks also to Kim van Lent for 'air sluice' (though it doesn't have the nice, cosy touch of draught lobby) and to Ken and Dave for their contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3draught-excluding, air lock doors
Kate Hudson
4air sluice
KimvanLent


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
draught-excluding, air lock doors


Explanation:
A variety of automatics
At the main entrance is a BST curved sliding door system. Automatic curved sliding doors are an ideal solution for creating attractive and efficient entrances. They can be designed as outwardly or inwardly curved semi-circles and segments, as full circle configurations, as oval and double-segment units, or as tailored constructions using any combination of these basics. They perform draught exclusion and airlock functions and give width and depth to entrances even where the available structural dimensions may be considered rather tight.
The South and North wings have passage widths which are a little restricted for space in some areas and RST space-saver doors come into their own here. They are designed so that the door leaves perform a swivel motion, with the result that the clear passage width is not much less than the overall structural width of the doorway. Space-savers can be employed in emergency exit and escape routes as they can be opened like a normal hinged door if required. An ED 200 automatic swing door operator is used on the West wing entrance. It is a powerful, fully automatic, electro-hydraulic swing door operator suitable for standard, large and heavy doors and is also suitable for fire and smoke rated doors. It can also be installed in emergency exits and escape routes provided that it is controlled by an appropriate emergency exit security control system.
http://www.dorma-uk.co.uk/uk/Projects/Up-To-Date/Top10Refere...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-29 12:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just found a site that calls it a 'draught lobby' which is quite a neat term for this
http://www.british-energydirect.co.uk/documentstore/EE_CoP_M...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-11-29 12:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At busy doorways consider fitting a draught lobby or porch

Fitting docking seals to temperature controlled warehouses

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Well it hasn't been 24 hours but I think it has run long enough. I'm going to give this one to Kate for her final contribution of 'draught lobby', which fits the bill to a tee, and for all the effort she put in. Thanks also to Kim van Lent for 'air sluice' (though it doesn't have the nice, cosy touch of draught lobby) and to Ken and Dave for their contributions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bingo! Draught lobby is really neat, I agree. Will incorporate it in current translation but will wait 24 hours before awarding points to give the other pros a chance ;-). Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: I like 'draught exclusion', since it avoids the potential overlap of meaning with 'draught-proof' or 'draught-free'. Perhaps 'draught-excluding entrance (arrangement)' as a more general term.\\Agree, but they are implementations (and exclude rotary doors)
10 mins
  -> Thanks but I also found draught lobby or porch which is really neat

agree  Dave Calderhead: Good answer - I like draught lobby, too. I have visions of all the frustrated draughts assembled in the lobby trying to get to the inner sanctum (;-{)>
7 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly ;-)

agree  Michael Beijer: going to call it a "draught lobby" in my own translations from now on. thanks Kate!
3284 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air sluice


Explanation:
See second illustration on Web link below.


    Reference: http://www.ingvar.is/Leaflets/LeafletsLF/LF_CombiOdorControl...
KimvanLent
PRO pts in category: 4