KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

kromme van Braak

English translation: Braak curve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kromme van Braak
English translation:Braak curve
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

16:06 Mar 16, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / employment contract
Dutch term or phrase: kromme van Braak
"Grafiek waarmee de netto pompcapaciteit bepaald kan worden voor de maatgevende buis met een bepaalde herhalingstijd."

It is some kind of statistical curve diagram.
Any ideas?

"Braak curve" gets no hits.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Braak curve
Explanation:
Non-linear species response curve, see ter Braak
Species Response Curve - a graphical portrayal of the abundance or performance of a species as a function of an environmental gradient. Some ordination methods assume that species response curves are linear, others assume they are unimodal. See, for example, ter Braak and Prentice (1988). A species response surface related the species abundance to two or more gradients simultaneously.

This is a useful site, but there are plenty of other hits on Google.
Selected response from:

CJG
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to all,
I selected this, even though on Google the term cannot be fouund and is usually rendered as a "principal response curve".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Braak rain curvexxxblomguib
3Braak curveCJG
2 -1graph of Braak stagesAndre de Vries


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kromme van Braak
graph of Braak stages


Explanation:
I am guessing - but there are a lot of hits on Braak stages - so that would be a fruitful area to look at I think.

or maybe a sequence of Braak stages

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Luisa Moura Almeida: Braak stages are related to Alzheimer's disease
5 mins
  -> thanks - just an idea to get the ball rolling

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Braak curve


Explanation:
Non-linear species response curve, see ter Braak
Species Response Curve - a graphical portrayal of the abundance or performance of a species as a function of an environmental gradient. Some ordination methods assume that species response curves are linear, others assume they are unimodal. See, for example, ter Braak and Prentice (1988). A species response surface related the species abundance to two or more gradients simultaneously.

This is a useful site, but there are plenty of other hits on Google.


    Reference: http://ordination.okstate.edu/glossary.htm#src
CJG
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to all,
I selected this, even though on Google the term cannot be fouund and is usually rendered as a "principal response curve".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: Vertaling op zich zou misschien best kunnen kloppen, maar je bron verwijst naar een totaal ander onderwerp en een totaal andere Braak. In de vraag gaat het om C. Braak (zie bijv. http://www.rws.nl/rws/bwd/home/pdf/sato/deel7.pdf), niet om ene Ter Braak.
21 mins
  -> You may be right. Saw no ref to C Braak in question.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Braak rain curve


Explanation:
doe maar een Google search op Braak en regenkromme en je krijgt wat verklaring...veel regenplezier!

xxxblomguib
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch