KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

plakwand

English translation: dry lined wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:plakwand
English translation:dry lined wall
Entered by: Saskia Steur

09:18 Mar 22, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: plakwand
Plakwand, bestaande uit:
- 40mm isolatie,
- 12,5 mm gipsplaat

This is to be 'glued' to the inside of an exisiting external wall of an old building, as part of its refurbishment
Saskia Steur
dry lining, dry lined wall
Explanation:
Dry lining is an option here. Dry lining a wall means lining it with plasterboard or similar rather than coating it with a wet plaster. The insulating materials or plasterboard are bonded to the wall using a special adhesive or bonding plaster. See links for detailed descriptions of how to dry line a wall.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Sounds very sensible, thanks Chris!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wall elementasptech
4dry lining, dry lined wall
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry lining, dry lined wall


Explanation:
Dry lining is an option here. Dry lining a wall means lining it with plasterboard or similar rather than coating it with a wet plaster. The insulating materials or plasterboard are bonded to the wall using a special adhesive or bonding plaster. See links for detailed descriptions of how to dry line a wall.

Example sentence(s):
  • -
  • For internal dry–lining applications, we recommend the use of Kingspan Kooltherm K17, an insulated plasterboard laminate ideal for use in plaster dab bonded dry–lining applications.

    Reference: http://www.teachmediy.co.uk/NetsiteCMS/pageid/12/Dry%20linin...
    Reference: http://www.insulateonline.com/index1.htm?walls3.htm~main
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Sounds very sensible, thanks Chris!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wall element


Explanation:
literally

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 93