KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

trafostation

English translation: transformer station or power sub-station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:trafostation
English translation:transformer station or power sub-station

13:46 May 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
Dutch term or phrase: trafostation
trafostation plaatsen
heleen
transformer station
Explanation:
JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transformer stationJacek Krankowski
4substation
Chris Hopley
4power sub-station
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transformer station


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephina Kooijman: see http://newdeal.feri.org/library/ag51.htm
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power sub-station


Explanation:
...kan ook.

Model Town power sub-station gheraoed -
[18/7/2000] - The ...
... States. Model Town power sub-station gheraoed HT Correspondent (Panipat, July 17)
IRATE RESIDENTS of Kranti Nagar locality gheraoed the Model Town power sub ...
www.hindustantimes.com/nonfram/180700/detSTA03.htm - 31k - Spremljeno - Sliène stranice

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substation


Explanation:
E.g.: "Electricity comes to the ACT from the national grid at two main locations - Holt (near Belconnen) and Fyshwick. The electricity received from the national grid needs to have its voltage reduced so it can be used safely by householders and others. At the Canberra bulk supply substation at Holt electricity is reduced from the transmission voltage of 330 kV to 132 kV."


    Reference: http://www.actewagl.com.au/education/electricity/distributio...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63