KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

onteigening

English translation: expropriate/ expropriation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:onteigening
English translation:expropriate/ expropriation
Entered by: BvdGlind

13:49 Jan 11, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: onteigening
onteigening van grond (door bijvoorbeeld gemeente)
BvdGlind
expropriate/ expropriation
Explanation:
woordenboek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-11 13:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eventueel dispossess
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, this input was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3compulsory purchasetelraam
4 +2expropriate/ expropriation
Adela Van Gils


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compulsory purchase


Explanation:
Purchasing land under a compulsory order

telraam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: Particularly in a UK context
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expropriate/ expropriation


Explanation:
woordenboek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-11 13:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eventueel dispossess

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, this input was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3 mins

agree  Sabine Piens
18 mins