KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

opneming

English translation: comment


19:14 May 1, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: opneming
the text defines it as follows: De inspectie van een deel van het Werk, door of namens de Opdrachtgever, zoals bepaald in het Bestek en / of Plannen, welke dwingend voorgeschreven dient plaats te vinden, vóórdat een in het Bestek of Plannen bepaald deel van het Werk tot uitvoering gebracht mag worden.

However I do not wish to use Inspection, and the other possibilities don't seem right either - e.g. survey. Maybe someone has an idea what this could be.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:comment
Explanation:
IMO this is exactly the definition of an inspection as used in the NA context. If you really don't want to use 'inspection', 'compliance control' (or 'compliance inspection') as suggested by Marijke is an option, but it is gilding the lily IMHO.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
I went with "interim inspection" - it fits in the context; just took a while to figure it out
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4measurementEtienne Muylle Wallace
3commentKen Cox
3compliance (control)
Marijke Singer
3assessmentHarry Borsje


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measurement


Explanation:
checking the thickness of the walls, the concrete, the metres constructed, etc.: measurement in its largest sense.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compliance (control)


Explanation:
A possibility. See:
http://www.rbkc.gov.uk/planning/BuildingControl/siteinspecti...
"These mandatory requests for inspections refer to
works covered up below ground but are not
necessarily the only ones your Building Control
Surveyor will make. Some projects require extra
specific inspections such as reinforcement of
concrete foundations and floor slabs and fire
protection to the structure. Often you will be asked
to tell your Building Control Surveyor when you
intend to plaster or line a ceiling or wall so that he
or she may call to inspect before work is covered.
If you proceed without giving notice, we have the
power to request that the works are opened up or
exposed to demonstrate compliance with the
Building Regulations."

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assessment


Explanation:
As a spontaneous suggestion to cover aspects of inspection, verification, and approval.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 122

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
IMO this is exactly the definition of an inspection as used in the NA context. If you really don't want to use 'inspection', 'compliance control' (or 'compliance inspection') as suggested by Marijke is an option, but it is gilding the lily IMHO.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
I went with "interim inspection" - it fits in the context; just took a while to figure it out