KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

aangestort

English translation: filled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aangestort
English translation:filled
Entered by: Marijke Singer

07:08 Nov 7, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road construction
Dutch term or phrase: aangestort
From term
"aangestort/aangeheeld/gestraald"

From sentence
"Na het slopen dient de bestaande constructie eventueel te worden aangestort/aangeheeld/gestraald, zodat de innovatieve voegovergangen kunnen worden ingebouwd."

contained in a road joint construction spec. doc.
DianeGM
filled
Explanation:
I think that they just mean that any holes that may have been made when demolishing should first be filled in (with concrete) before you can continue.
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4filled
Marijke Singer
3Set out, marked out
Mark Shimmin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Set out, marked out


Explanation:
Might be a possibility
(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/setting...
Reference kept being rejected for some reason)

Example sentence(s):
  • Engineering Surveys and Setting Out
  • Setting out Processes in Construction and Civil Engineering

    Reference: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/Dutch/...
Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filled


Explanation:
I think that they just mean that any holes that may have been made when demolishing should first be filled in (with concrete) before you can continue.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91