KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

aangeheeld

English translation: (final) smoothing


07:12 Nov 7, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road construction
Dutch term or phrase: aangeheeld
From term
"aangestort/aangeheeld/gestraald"

From sentence
"Na het slopen dient de bestaande constructie eventueel te worden aangestort/aangeheeld/gestraald, zodat de innovatieve voegovergangen kunnen worden ingebouwd."

contained in a road joint construction spec. doc.
DianeGM
English translation:(final) smoothing
Explanation:
Tip: google 'final smoothing' in combination with 'road', or 'road construction' in combination with 'smoothing'.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance and sorry about the long wait with the question. I have just translated the updates and now I have technical description details and diagram and this is the answer which fits here. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(final) smoothingJack den Haan
4make good
Marijke Singer
Summary of reference entries provided
previous search
Lianne van de Ven

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(final) smoothing


Explanation:
Tip: google 'final smoothing' in combination with 'road', or 'road construction' in combination with 'smoothing'.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance and sorry about the long wait with the question. I have just translated the updates and now I have technical description details and diagram and this is the answer which fits here. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Stanford
339 days
  -> Thanks, Charles. An oldie, this one :-)

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make good


Explanation:
See the following websites:
http://www.dlrcoco.ie/planning/Part8/Booterstown.htm
"The site is predominately covered with clause 804 already. Make good the surface to ensure no dirt exits the site."

http://www.devon.gov.uk/highwaysdesignguidepart4.pdf
"If the Developer allows the moisture content of accepted compacted material to reach a value above the maximum permitted for the material for compaction the Developer shall allow the material to revert to
an acceptable moisture content and if directed by the Engineer,
make good the surface by re-compaction before laying the subbase
in accordance with 6.7.1(i) to (iv) inclusive."


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: previous search

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/construction_civi...

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 87