International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

"opgesloten"

English translation: enclosed


22:44 Feb 3, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / industrial milling machine
Dutch term or phrase: "opgesloten"
A company's "Health and Safety instructions" lists a couple of "technische beveiligingen" of the milling machine. This one puzzles me:


• Speciale freeskoppen (opgesloten cirkelvormig).


? opgesloten ?

I found "circular milling heads" to exist, but no reference to how or where they could be 'hidden' or 'locked in', or whatever...

I appreciate your input!
Sindy Cremer
English translation:enclosed
Explanation:
I think they mean enclosed to ensure you cannot cut yourself or to limit noise (is this what they are referring to?).

See:
http://www.srddesign.com/dualmill.htm
"Heavy Duty Dual Head Milling Machine
• Fully enclosed milling center"
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Marijke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3circular guardHarry Borsje
3enclosed
Marijke Singer
Summary of reference entries provided
Peter van der Hoek

  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enclosed


Explanation:
I think they mean enclosed to ensure you cannot cut yourself or to limit noise (is this what they are referring to?).

See:
http://www.srddesign.com/dualmill.htm
"Heavy Duty Dual Head Milling Machine
• Fully enclosed milling center"

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks, Marijke

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opgesloten, cirkelvormig
circular guard


Explanation:
With Marijke, this is just an alternative. Apparently they consider the fact that the milling heads themselves have a guard shaped like this a special feature...



Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, Harry!

Asker: Thanks for your help, Harry!





Reference comments


42 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Ik zal me niet aan een vertaling wagen, maar misschien schept dit iets meer duidelijkheid. Nog een hele fijne avond, Sindy.

http://unisign.nl/index2.php?pid=605&sub=177&ssub=183&taalke...

De frees- en boorspindel is als een eenvoudig uitwisselbare eenheid onderin de spilslede geïntegreerd. De hoofdaandrijfeenheid met geïntegreerde watergekoelde aandrijfmotor met tweetraps tandwielkast is boven in de ram geïnstalleerd. Een centrale aandrijfas verbindt deze aandrijfeenheid met de freesspindel onderin de ram.De Y-slede met ram is opgesloten tussen twee horizontale liggers met geleidingen aan beide zijden. Dit creëert stijve, stabiele en nauwkeurige machine eigenschappen en zorgt voor optimale symmetrische aandrijfkrachten.

http://wiki.edu-lab.nl/Dictaat PRS.ashx
G02 - Cirkelvormige boog (met de klok mee)
De freeskop maakt een cirkelvormige boog tot maximaal 90°. Uitgaande van de huidige positie wordt het middelpunt van de boog vastgesteld door middel van I en J in de programmaregel. I en J zijn de coördinaten van het middelpunt, relatief ten opzichte van de huidige positie van de frees. I komt overeen met X en J met Y.

G03 - Cirkelvormige boog (tegen de klok in)
Werkt hetzelfde als G02 maar dan tegen de klok in.

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for your help, Peter!