KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

achter de hand opvoegen

English translation: jointing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:achter de hand opvoegen
English translation:jointing
Entered by: xxxJon O

10:52 Aug 27, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: achter de hand opvoegen
From some Flemish building specifications:

"De wanden van de technische ruimten worden achter de hand opgevoegd"

Thanks for any help!
xxxJon O
United Kingdom
jointing
Explanation:

'achter de hand opvoegen' (B) or 'doorstrijken' (NL) takes place shortly after the bricks have been laid in the mortar. Only certain joint profiles are possible with this method. This is jointing.

'navoegen' is the placement of joint mortar after the bedding mortar has hardened sufficiently so that the joint can be cleaned out to a specified depth. A variety of joint profiles are possible and tints can also be added. This gives a more uniform joint colour. This is pointing.

============================

Refs:

achter de hand opvoegen gebeurt tijdens het metselen of naarmate het parement opgaat, dit opvoegenwordt uitgevoerd door de metser voor de verharding van de metselmortel.

navoegen gebeurt nadat het metselwerk is uitgehard hier kan men gebruik maken van speciale mortels( kleur, textuur).

Het uitzichtvan het parement wordt in belangrijke mate bepaalt door de kleur en het voegtype.

http://www.bloggen.be/zorgloosbouwen/archief.php?startdatum=...


4.1.1. Voorafgaande controle, reinigen, bijwerken
Bij voegwerk ‘achter de hand’ gebeurt het opvoegen in horizontale stroken van zodra het metselwerk voldoende ‘aangetrokken’ is.
De metser neemt alle nodige voorzorgen om een regelmatig en zuiver parement uit te voeren.
Bij navoegwerk staat de metser in voor het uitkrabben van alle voegen tot op een uniforme diepte. Bij de vrij algemeen toegepaste voegbreedte van 10 tot 12 mm is een uitkrabdiepte van 10 tot 15 mm voldoende voor goed voegwerk.

http://www.livios.be/nl/_build/_serv/_qena_/_quepa_/_vraag.a...


For the subtle difference between jointing and pointing . . .

The most popular joint profiles are: 'flush', 'bucket handle', 'weather struck', and 'recessed' or 'raked'. These can be formed as 'jointing', that is, completed as the brickwork is laid, or as 'pointing' – with the joints left recessed to receive the later addition of mortar in which the joint profile is formed. Some other profiles, for example ‘weather struck and cut’, are only practicable as pointing.

http://www.brick.org.uk/mortar-joint-profiles.html
Selected response from:

copheoske
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3jointingcopheoske
3manual pointingJack den Haan


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manual pointing


Explanation:
Apparently a Flemish expression. Not quite sure about this, but 'manual pointing' might be a possibility here. Try googling with: http://www.google.nl/search?as_q=&hl=nl&num=10&btnG=Google z... .

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jointing


Explanation:

'achter de hand opvoegen' (B) or 'doorstrijken' (NL) takes place shortly after the bricks have been laid in the mortar. Only certain joint profiles are possible with this method. This is jointing.

'navoegen' is the placement of joint mortar after the bedding mortar has hardened sufficiently so that the joint can be cleaned out to a specified depth. A variety of joint profiles are possible and tints can also be added. This gives a more uniform joint colour. This is pointing.

============================

Refs:

achter de hand opvoegen gebeurt tijdens het metselen of naarmate het parement opgaat, dit opvoegenwordt uitgevoerd door de metser voor de verharding van de metselmortel.

navoegen gebeurt nadat het metselwerk is uitgehard hier kan men gebruik maken van speciale mortels( kleur, textuur).

Het uitzichtvan het parement wordt in belangrijke mate bepaalt door de kleur en het voegtype.

http://www.bloggen.be/zorgloosbouwen/archief.php?startdatum=...


4.1.1. Voorafgaande controle, reinigen, bijwerken
Bij voegwerk ‘achter de hand’ gebeurt het opvoegen in horizontale stroken van zodra het metselwerk voldoende ‘aangetrokken’ is.
De metser neemt alle nodige voorzorgen om een regelmatig en zuiver parement uit te voeren.
Bij navoegwerk staat de metser in voor het uitkrabben van alle voegen tot op een uniforme diepte. Bij de vrij algemeen toegepaste voegbreedte van 10 tot 12 mm is een uitkrabdiepte van 10 tot 15 mm voldoende voor goed voegwerk.

http://www.livios.be/nl/_build/_serv/_qena_/_quepa_/_vraag.a...


For the subtle difference between jointing and pointing . . .

The most popular joint profiles are: 'flush', 'bucket handle', 'weather struck', and 'recessed' or 'raked'. These can be formed as 'jointing', that is, completed as the brickwork is laid, or as 'pointing' – with the joints left recessed to receive the later addition of mortar in which the joint profile is formed. Some other profiles, for example ‘weather struck and cut’, are only practicable as pointing.

http://www.brick.org.uk/mortar-joint-profiles.html


copheoske
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Absolutely. Convincing and clear explanation. By the way, immediately/shortly after having layed the bricks, that is: achter (= shortly after) de hand (=having layed).
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Barend!

agree  Ron Willems: convincing!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Ron!

agree  Saskia Steur: absolutely right :-)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Saskia!