KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vol en zat

English translation: a generous amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vol en zat
English translation:a generous amount
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

18:07 Feb 4, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: vol en zat
"Vervolgens het vuurgedroogdd kwartszand (0,7 -1,2mm) in de nog vloeibare laag vol en zat instrooien (verbruik minimaal 7,0 kg/m²)."

Any ideas?
Is there some specific term used in construction?

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
scatter a generous amount
Explanation:
This sounds like anti-slip for a resin floor coating. I'm not aware of a field related term for "scatter a generous amount". However, "vol en zat" is hardly technical either one could argue. The recommended amount of sand to be used is given so this is a safe option IMHO.

This flooring company uses "scatter" anyway. http://www.maintenance-contracts.co.uk/floor-coatings-anti-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-05 08:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having slept on it Alexander, I think what you are looking for is "scatter (sprinkle) kiln-dried sand over the (floor) until saturation" or "until the (coating) is saturated".

saturated
1. Unable to hold or contain more; full.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-05 08:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://onyxuk.s3.amazonaws.com/silikal_r_61_e_ad1cb19c0bca69...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-02-05 14:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've been trying to think of a technical word that I haven't heard since I was at school for "scatter". Got it and it's also used in flooring contexts - "broadcast".

http://www.surfacesolutionsusa.com/technical-information/flo...

Broadcast – Scatter in the air in all directions like sowing seeds.

Broadcast flooring – Unfilled resins (commonly) or aggregate-filled slurries into which aggregate is scattered by a seeder or manually in a raining manner into the wet uncured resin or slurry which then cures with the aggregate embedded in it.

Broadcast to saturation – Scatter aggregate into a wet matrix until no matrix wetness is oberserved (until no more aggregate can be embedded into the wet matrix).


Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all the controbutions and discussion. It was ineed a Femish text - they have a talent for difficult formulations ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scatter a generous amount
Dave Greatrix
3 +1Fill up with lots of (fired-dried quartz sand)Terry Costin


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fill up with lots of (fired-dried quartz sand)


Explanation:
Profile
fire-dried or moist quartz sand
high purity, homogeneous, very light uniform gray base color
rounded spheroidal grains, compact and hard
Mineral-based structural and stabilizing additive for building materials




    Reference: http://www.dorfner.de/en/products/baustoff.php?id=11
Terry Costin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Greatrix: The word "lots" should never be used in a technical text. I would say in this context "vol en zat" means "saturated".
18 mins
  -> Maybe but it is what they used in the text isn't it! Or what does the word zat mean in your view?

agree  F Scott Ophof: Sounds like a Flemish source. If so, then 'vol en zat' may mean 'sufficient'. BTW, there's a 'd' too many in 'fired-dried'.
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scatter a generous amount


Explanation:
This sounds like anti-slip for a resin floor coating. I'm not aware of a field related term for "scatter a generous amount". However, "vol en zat" is hardly technical either one could argue. The recommended amount of sand to be used is given so this is a safe option IMHO.

This flooring company uses "scatter" anyway. http://www.maintenance-contracts.co.uk/floor-coatings-anti-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-05 08:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having slept on it Alexander, I think what you are looking for is "scatter (sprinkle) kiln-dried sand over the (floor) until saturation" or "until the (coating) is saturated".

saturated
1. Unable to hold or contain more; full.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-05 08:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://onyxuk.s3.amazonaws.com/silikal_r_61_e_ad1cb19c0bca69...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-02-05 14:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've been trying to think of a technical word that I haven't heard since I was at school for "scatter". Got it and it's also used in flooring contexts - "broadcast".

http://www.surfacesolutionsusa.com/technical-information/flo...

Broadcast – Scatter in the air in all directions like sowing seeds.

Broadcast flooring – Unfilled resins (commonly) or aggregate-filled slurries into which aggregate is scattered by a seeder or manually in a raining manner into the wet uncured resin or slurry which then cures with the aggregate embedded in it.

Broadcast to saturation – Scatter aggregate into a wet matrix until no matrix wetness is oberserved (until no more aggregate can be embedded into the wet matrix).




Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks for all the controbutions and discussion. It was ineed a Femish text - they have a talent for difficult formulations ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Costin: I'd say, partly accurate but scatter implies something like untidiness and scatter without 'to fill' may imply that it might be okay to put some but not fill up
15 mins
  -> The "cover" is given and is unambiguous - (verbruik minimaal 7,0 kg/m²)

agree  Olly Pekelharing: with broadcast to saturation
1 day14 hrs