KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

witter sauser

English translation: whitewasher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:witter / sauser
English translation:whitewasher
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

16:38 Feb 9, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / plastering
Dutch term or phrase: witter sauser
This is from a document about construction work safety procedures, and comes at the end of a list of plastering roles:

'de handlanger schuurder, de polijster stukadoor, de schuurder, de steengaassteller en de
witter sauser'

'assistant sanders, skimmers, sanders, mesh tapers and ?'

IATE (http://iate.europa.eu) suggests 'painter' for 'witter', but I can't seem to find anything on the combination. Could it be to do with smoothing and filling after plastering?

Grateful for any pointers!
Anna Asbury
United Kingdom
whitewasher
Explanation:
"witter" and "sauser" are the same term, sometimes used in Dutch as "witter/sauser" and in each case refer to a whitewasher. Ref. KLuwer, Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the painter for the........
Dave Greatrix
4 +1painter
Angora van Doorn
4whitewasher
Alexander Schleber
Summary of reference entries provided
whitewasher
Lianne van de Ven

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the painter for the........


Explanation:
emulsion, wall paint, ?...

Years ago, fresh plaster used to be given a coat of white base paint, this was called "sauzen". Nowadays this tends to be less common as many paints can be applied directly to fresh plaster. If you know the type of paint to be used it could be added in the sentence. Otherwise, why not just say "painter"?

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: painters
29 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whitewasher


Explanation:
"witter" and "sauser" are the same term, sometimes used in Dutch as "witter/sauser" and in each case refer to a whitewasher. Ref. KLuwer, Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for confirmation

disagree  Dave Greatrix: If Google had been around 50 years ago whitewasher would have probably got thousands of hits in the labour context. Whitewash is no longer used on domestic plaster so neither is a whitewasher. Whitewash is still used occasionally in cowsheds, etc.
1 day13 hrs
  -> On farms there is still lot's of whitewashing being done. Besides which, why would someone use such a dialect word if they meant a "schilder"?

2 days32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
painter


Explanation:
in days of old one mixed lime with water and it was called whitewasher hence the term whitewasher. no-one does this anymore thus it is now simply the painter

Angora van Doorn
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: "sausen" has become a generic term for applying emulsion, latex paint, etc, but not whitewash.
47 mins




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: whitewasher

Reference information:
Hoe zit het met deze whitewasher? Lijkt een bredere jobbeschrijving dan sauzer.
http://www.mymajors.com/careers-and-jobs/Whitewasher

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Dave Greatrix: Curious? A whitewasher as in "applying whitewash" is an extinct job. Whitewash is no longer used on domestic plaster mainly due to health issues (lime content)
1 day10 hrs
  -> Yup. Thanks. I guess it depends on the purpose of the translation.