KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

funderingen onder de onderzijde van de begane grond

English translation: Foundations below ground floor level.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:funderingen onder de onderzijde van de begane grond
English translation:Foundations below ground floor level.
Entered by: Wiard Sterk

14:26 Oct 4, 2013
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / appraisal report
Dutch term or phrase: funderingen onder de onderzijde van de begane grond
In de lijst van zaken die niet in de taxatie zijn meegenomen staat:
"De funderingen onder de onderzijde van de begane grond- respectievelijk
keldervloerconstructie."
Het gaat mij vooral dus om "onder de onderzijde"
Manuel Maduro
Foundations below ground floor level.
Explanation:
... although is that not where all foundations tend to be?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-10-11 13:19:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks.
Selected response from:

Wiard Sterk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1foundation(s) underneath the bottom side of the ground/first floor
freekfluweel
4Foundations below ground floor level.
Wiard Sterk
3foundations under the ground floor slab
Richard Purdom


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foundation(s) underneath the bottom side of the ground/first floor


Explanation:
http://www.joostdevree.nl/shtmls/fundering.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2013-10-04 14:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

f. right below...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LAB2004
17 hrs
  -> Dankjewel!

neutral  Tina Vonhof: The bottom side of the ground floor is the ceiling the space below. So 'the bottom side' doesn't make sense.
1 day 11 mins
  -> Dat doet het in de ST ook niet! Het plafond van één ruimte is de vloer van de andere...

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foundations under the ground floor slab


Explanation:
...where the floor slab exists as a foundation for the floor.

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foundations below ground floor level.


Explanation:
... although is that not where all foundations tend to be?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-10-11 13:19:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks.

Wiard Sterk
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!