KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

doorslaande brand

English translation: fire penetration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doorslaande brand
English translation:fire penetration
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

09:47 Nov 1, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / fire prevention
Dutch term or phrase: doorslaande brand
Bepaling van de weerstand tegen branddoorslag en brandoverslag tussen ruimten. I have found "fire spread" for brandoverslag, but cannot find a definition for branddoorslag.
Willemina Hagenauw
fire penetration
Explanation:
This is from the European Commission.

Go to Item 8 and click (in the middle of the first page, not at the top right) on Dutch and then on English.

Europäische Kommission - Unternehmen und Industrie - TRIS
ec.europa.eu/.../tris/.../index.cfm?...‎Diese Seite übersetzen
tegen branddoorslag en brandoverslag. De eis met betrekking tot de maximaal toegestane ... Sprache: Deutsch (de). dansk (da). ελληνικά (el). English (en).
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor alle bijdragen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fire penetration
EdithK
3fire penetration
freekfluweel
Summary of reference entries provided
Branddoorslag
Maart3n

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fire penetration


Explanation:
This is from the European Commission.

Go to Item 8 and click (in the middle of the first page, not at the top right) on Dutch and then on English.

Europäische Kommission - Unternehmen und Industrie - TRIS
ec.europa.eu/.../tris/.../index.cfm?...‎Diese Seite übersetzen
tegen branddoorslag en brandoverslag. De eis met betrekking tot de maximaal toegestane ... Sprache: Deutsch (de). dansk (da). ελληνικά (el). English (en).

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor alle bijdragen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
18 mins

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
29 mins

agree  David Walker
33 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
branddoorslag
fire penetration


Explanation:
http://www.astm.org/Standards/E2707.htm

https://www.google.nl/search?q=fire penetration&oq=fire pene...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 77




Reference comments


14 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Branddoorslag

Reference information:
Hi Willemina,

Branddoorslag is een aanduiding voor de weerstand van een scheidingsconstructie tegen brand. Brandoverslag is de verspreiding van brand van het ene gebouw naar het andere gebouw. Wellicht helpt dit wat.

Maart3n
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: http://www.lbpsight.nl/wbdbo/
3 hrs