KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

staalplaatbetonvloer/staalplaat betonvloer

English translation: composite deck / composite slab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:staalplaatbetonvloer
English translation:composite deck / composite slab
Entered by: Christopher Smith

11:09 Mar 4, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: staalplaatbetonvloer/staalplaat betonvloer
The closest that I could come to this previously was "concrete floor with bonded steel plates". This seems rather clumsy - does anyone know of a more economic term that is readily recognised in the construction industry?
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
composite deck / composite slab
Explanation:
These are the terms I found on Eurodicautom.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 11:19:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used the Internet Search option on ProZ to get there.

Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
I know one should wait 24 hours, but I am going to close this one now to save other people the trouble. I really should have done more work on this myself (Kluwer Bouwkunde) is right in front of me!). Put it down to tiredness and a heavy cold. Many thanks to all - this one gets the coconut for being first off the mark.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5COMPOSITE STEEL-CONCRETE FLOORSaskia Steur
4composite floor slab
Peter Steenbergen
3composite deck / composite slab
vixen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composite deck / composite slab


Explanation:
These are the terms I found on Eurodicautom.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 11:19:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used the Internet Search option on ProZ to get there.



vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I know one should wait 24 hours, but I am going to close this one now to save other people the trouble. I really should have done more work on this myself (Kluwer Bouwkunde) is right in front of me!). Put it down to tiredness and a heavy cold. Many thanks to all - this one gets the coconut for being first off the mark.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composite floor slab


Explanation:
Kluwer Bouwkunde: staalplaatbetonvloer = composite floor slab
Also, but this is not what you want: staalplaatvloer = steel floor

Peter Steenbergen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
COMPOSITE STEEL-CONCRETE FLOOR


Explanation:
"To determine the structural behaviour of concrete and composite steel-concrete floor systems in fire and the influence of tensile membrane action on their structural fire resistance. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-04 11:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These days more types of composite concrete floors exist. I think you should specify the steel element as well.


    Reference: http://www.civil.canterbury.ac.nz/postgrads/linus/
Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 146