KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

buisstempel

English translation: prop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:buisstempel
English translation:prop
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

05:28 Jun 30, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / underground car park, operating system
Dutch term or phrase: buisstempel
"Het stempelframe bestaat uit drie **buistempels** rond 1200x20 lang ca 30 meter en vier **buisstempels** rond 800x15 lang ca 15 meter."

Can someone quickly enlighten me as to what this object is? TIA. Cheers, Rob
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
prop
Explanation:
but I have never seen them as long as in your text.

Of the ones I mean you find a picture in the link below.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, J., for the help. Cheers, Rob.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2prop
Jacqueline van der Spek
2 -2pipe pilerodi


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pipe pile


Explanation:
ik denk dat het over damwanden gaat
Pipe Piling Products

Similar to H-Piles, Pipe Piles are also designed to transfer structural loads through the foundation to soils below. Where H-Piles are typically classified as point bearing, Pipe Piles are most efficient as friction piles. Pipe Piles have substantial surface area that interacts with the surrounding soil to provide great frictional load resistance.



    Reference: http://www.lbfoster.com/piling/sheetpile.html
rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: Having read the text once again, I can't see a frame being made up of a number of piles.
2 hrs

disagree  Saskia Steur: The frame is temporary, not structural and permanent. This is how I read the text, anyway, sorry
1 day15 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prop


Explanation:
but I have never seen them as long as in your text.

Of the ones I mean you find a picture in the link below.

HTH,
Jacqueline




    Reference: http://jorosa.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/scaffold.htm
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, J., for the help. Cheers, Rob.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: I was thinking along the same lines, but didn't know what it was called. Could only think of 'strut', cf. schroefstempel = adjustable strut
2 hrs
  -> so was I, but I'm not completely sure, I've never seen them that long. Thanks, Chris

agree  Saskia Steur: I have seen them that long - their diameter is much bigger too...
1 day15 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Saskia