KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

instortdelen

English translation: cast-in elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:instortdelen
English translation:cast-in elements
Entered by: Saskia Steur

20:54 Jun 30, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / underground car park, operating system
Dutch term or phrase: instortdelen
"De werkzaamheden zijn o.a.:
- aanbrengen van sparingen en *instortdelen*"

Suggestions?
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
cast-in elements
Explanation:
Of:
cast-in accessories

Zie websites - is een mogelijkheid
Selected response from:

Saskia Steur
Grading comment
Thanks, Saskia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cast-in elementsSaskia Steur
4This refers to the "extras"
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This refers to the "extras"


Explanation:
that are added to formwork (shuttering) or reinforcing steel before the concrete is poured. Bolts, plates, channels, etc, etc. I'm not aware of a general term in English.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124

1 day30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cast-in elements


Explanation:
Of:
cast-in accessories

Zie websites - is een mogelijkheid


    Reference: http://www.ccb.org/docs/NASAASC/NS03470.pdf
    Reference: http://www.gueandpartners.com.my/Specs/UnderDev/Rsw.PDF
Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks, Saskia!