KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

volkernen

English translation: Solid core interior doors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:volkernen
English translation:Solid core interior doors
Entered by: ShirleyV

18:45 Aug 11, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: volkernen
soort deur: volkernen binnendeuren
ShirleyV
Solid core interior doors
Explanation:
Is the correct term here.

Installing Interior Doors... a budget price. Solid-core interior doors look and feel like solid wood doors, but they feature a wood fiber core. They offer greater ...
www.lowes.com/lkn?action=howTo&p=Improve/ intdr.html&rn=RightNavFiles/rightNavDoorsWindows - 57k - Cached - Similar pages


Interior Doors (Project House 2000-2001) More Information... TruStile Doors. TruStile makes solid-core interior doors out of the finest MDF available, from the Plum Creek timber mills in Northern Montana. ...
www.michaelholigan.com/departments/TVShow/ seg_tscript.asp?ts_id=6024&text_type=M&text_page=1

Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is the one I was looking for! thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Solid core interior doors
Dave Greatrix
1solid, massiv ???
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
solid, massiv ???


Explanation:
Een paar grote vraagtekens erbij, want ik weet niet of ze inderdaad massief bedoelen. Het kan ook betkenen dat ze de deuren niet hol zijn (zoals met name bij binnendeuren met hechthoutmaterialen als deklaag veel voorkomt), doch evenmin dat de deur uit één stuk is gemaakt, zoals bij massief eiken meubelen.


Nota Bene: hoewel de Engelse taal wel eens een spons wordt genoemd die in de loop der eeuwen veel woorden heeft opgenomen, leek het me dat jouw vragen geen Engels, waren maar Nederlands, daarom heb ik e rmaar een aantla omgekeerd.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Solid core interior doors


Explanation:
Is the correct term here.

Installing Interior Doors... a budget price. Solid-core interior doors look and feel like solid wood doors, but they feature a wood fiber core. They offer greater ...
www.lowes.com/lkn?action=howTo&p=Improve/ intdr.html&rn=RightNavFiles/rightNavDoorsWindows - 57k - Cached - Similar pages


Interior Doors (Project House 2000-2001) More Information... TruStile Doors. TruStile makes solid-core interior doors out of the finest MDF available, from the Plum Creek timber mills in Northern Montana. ...
www.michaelholigan.com/departments/TVShow/ seg_tscript.asp?ts_id=6024&text_type=M&text_page=1



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
This is the one I was looking for! thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: yup
2524 days