bezetting

English translation: coating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bezetting
English translation:coating

19:51 Oct 3, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
Dutch term or phrase: bezetting
In the product description of a fireplace soot remover. The sentence is: "XXX wordt eveneens aangewend als primer of hechtmiddel voor bezettingen of bepleisteringen op moeilijk te behandelen ondergronden, zoals aanhechting op verf, metalen, glas, etc."
I wondered if this could be some sort of filler? Thanks in advance for any advice.
Monica Sandor
Belgium
coatings
Explanation:
coatings is een neutrale term - kan uit allerlei materialen bestaan.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much - in this instance I prefer this term because plastering is also given in the text as another alternative, and because in the case of treating a chimney it is probably more 'soot-proof' protection than waterproof that is needed.
Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1waterproof plastering
Saskia Steur
3coatings
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waterproof plastering


Explanation:
From the following website (Flemish) http://www.aquaplan.be/vw_kelder_bezetting.htm it is clear that what is meant here, is a type of waterproof plastering/screeding

Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kate!

neutral  Paul Peeraerts: How do you know it's waterproof? Could be but "bezetting" just means "plastering" and nothing more.
16 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coatings


Explanation:
coatings is een neutrale term - kan uit allerlei materialen bestaan.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very much - in this instance I prefer this term because plastering is also given in the text as another alternative, and because in the case of treating a chimney it is probably more 'soot-proof' protection than waterproof that is needed.
Many thanks to all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search