KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

oxaanolie

English translation: clear concrete sealer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:oxaanolie
English translation:clear concrete sealer
Entered by: Saskia Steur

21:00 Feb 12, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / floors
Dutch term or phrase: oxaanolie
I had never hear of this before, but it is used on floors and walls.

who know the correct English version of this?
TIA
Saskia
Saskia Steur
oxan oil (suggested)
Explanation:
Checked out 'oxan olja' on Google, but it doesn't take me any nearer to finding a good translation from Dutch to English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 30 mins (2005-02-13 18:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes I agree that \'oxan olji\' exists in a Scandinavian lanuage, but my point is that \'oxan oil\' doesn\'t seem to exist in English. I\'m beginning to think that it\'s a wood preserving/enhancing oil and therefore known as \'teak oil\' in English. Teak oil is a generic term used for all types of wood oils (from many sources perhaps even including OXAN) for the purposes already described. I\'ve found oxaanolie on various Dutch/Flemish sites and they all seem to refer to this sort of product as a wood-oil for use indoors and therefore presumably one that drys out/doesn\'t smell for 6 months/and isn\'t life threatening; though none of this conjecture is completely clear. Meantime I\'ve requested info from an NL paint manufacturer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 33 mins (2005-02-13 19:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“oorspronkelijk impregneermiddel op basis van Chinese houtolie, ljinolie tegenwoordig op basis van acrylaten, o.a. toegepast op muren, betonvloeren...”

OXANOLIE (met maar een ‘a’) is eigenlijk een merknaam van een bedrijf die heet NORWAY COATINGS, kijik naar link:

http://www.oxanolie.nl/
Kunt je het misschien beschrijven as “oxanolie – a linseed-oil-based conctrete sealer”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 40 mins (2005-02-13 19:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops.....should be written as OXAN OLIE (two words) according to www.oxanolie.nl.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 42 mins (2005-02-13 19:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops.....should be written as OXAN OLIE (two words) according to www.oxanolie.nl.
Selected response from:

George Thomson
Grading comment
Het wordt inderdaad een 'aanhaling' met uitleg tussen haakjes.

George, heel erg bedankt voor al je speurwerk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1oxan oil (suggested)
George Thomson
4oxan oil
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oxan oil


Explanation:
Look in the reference under products!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-02-12 22:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tetrahydropyran; THP.


    Reference: http://www.peran.com/frames.asp
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Thomson: not sure about oxan oil - can't find it in google - more context required - like is it used on wood or metal - agree Tetrahydropyran is correct from which OXAN is derived
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! Try "oxan olja" with Google! :o)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oxan oil (suggested)


Explanation:
Checked out 'oxan olja' on Google, but it doesn't take me any nearer to finding a good translation from Dutch to English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 30 mins (2005-02-13 18:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes I agree that \'oxan olji\' exists in a Scandinavian lanuage, but my point is that \'oxan oil\' doesn\'t seem to exist in English. I\'m beginning to think that it\'s a wood preserving/enhancing oil and therefore known as \'teak oil\' in English. Teak oil is a generic term used for all types of wood oils (from many sources perhaps even including OXAN) for the purposes already described. I\'ve found oxaanolie on various Dutch/Flemish sites and they all seem to refer to this sort of product as a wood-oil for use indoors and therefore presumably one that drys out/doesn\'t smell for 6 months/and isn\'t life threatening; though none of this conjecture is completely clear. Meantime I\'ve requested info from an NL paint manufacturer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 33 mins (2005-02-13 19:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“oorspronkelijk impregneermiddel op basis van Chinese houtolie, ljinolie tegenwoordig op basis van acrylaten, o.a. toegepast op muren, betonvloeren...”

OXANOLIE (met maar een ‘a’) is eigenlijk een merknaam van een bedrijf die heet NORWAY COATINGS, kijik naar link:

http://www.oxanolie.nl/
Kunt je het misschien beschrijven as “oxanolie – a linseed-oil-based conctrete sealer”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 40 mins (2005-02-13 19:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops.....should be written as OXAN OLIE (two words) according to www.oxanolie.nl.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 42 mins (2005-02-13 19:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops.....should be written as OXAN OLIE (two words) according to www.oxanolie.nl.

George Thomson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Het wordt inderdaad een 'aanhaling' met uitleg tussen haakjes.

George, heel erg bedankt voor al je speurwerk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs