KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Cooking / Culinary

beenham

English translation: Ham on the bone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beenham
English translation:Ham on the bone
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

17:03 Dec 10, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
Dutch term or phrase: beenham
cooking
rob taekema
Ham on the bone
Explanation:
Ham on the bone,

like the famous Italian prosciutto crudo from Parma, the wonderful Spanish Cerrano ham or the wonderful ham from the Belgian Ardennes. Hhhmmmmmakes my mouth water!

Cheers en de groetjes

Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
even in het nederlands: bedankt! het klinkt heel plausibel, dus we doen het er mee!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ham
Ariadna Castillo González
4Ham on the bone
Thijs van Dorssen
4Ham on the bone


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ham on the bone


Explanation:
Ham on the bone,

like the famous Italian prosciutto crudo from Parma, the wonderful Spanish Cerrano ham or the wonderful ham from the Belgian Ardennes. Hhhmmmmmakes my mouth water!

Cheers en de groetjes




    None needed

Native speaker of:

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ham on the bone


Explanation:
Ham on the bone,

like the famous Italian prosciutto crudo from Parma, the wonderful Spanish Cerrano ham or the wonderful ham from the Belgian Ardennes. Hhhmmmmmakes my mouth water!

Cheers en de groetjes




    None needed
Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
even in het nederlands: bedankt! het klinkt heel plausibel, dus we doen het er mee!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ham


Explanation:
Been: leg
Ham: ham

Ham: meat from the top of the back leg of a pig, specially treated so that it can be kept for a long period of time.

So, I think "ham" is enough.

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
18 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)