KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Cooking / Culinary

hazerug met roze peper

English translation: Saddle of hare with pink pepper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hazerug met roze peper
English translation:Saddle of hare with pink pepper
Entered by: Etienne Muylle Wallace

06:46 Nov 6, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Dutch term or phrase: hazerug met roze peper
op het wildmenu
Veerle Gabriels
Belgium
Saddle of hare with pink pepper
Explanation:
or simply the Frencv "Râble de lièvre" with pink pepper
Selected response from:

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Saddle of hare with pink pepperEtienne Muylle Wallace
4rack of hare with pink peppercornstelraam


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rack of hare with pink peppercorns


Explanation:
rack of hare is the usual translation for hazerug.

telraam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: rack of hare certainly isn't wrong at all. maybe a bit too upmarket? :-) for ex: http://www.offpeakluxury.com/hoteldetails-offers.cfm?hID=130
52 mins

disagree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers: Van Dale geeft alleen "ribstuk (van Lam)" voor rack. Op Google vind ik geen enkele hit voor "rack of hare"in de zin van een gerecht.
13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saddle of hare with pink pepper


Explanation:
or simply the Frencv "Râble de lièvre" with pink pepper

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: it's peppercorns, not pepper and why use the French? French menus have to be translated into English after all.@Tina. peppercorns in one word.
1 hr

agree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers: Rack of hare is rarely used in the UK (I only know rack of lamb). Hardly any hits on Google, loads of hits for saddle of hare.
13 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: but 'pepper corns' (twee woorden).
18 hrs

neutral  telraam: Peppercorn is one word - see the OED.
1 day27 mins