KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Cooking / Culinary

gamba's

English translation: prawn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gamba's
English translation:prawn
Entered by: Santa Botha

07:45 Aug 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
Dutch term or phrase: gamba's
A Dutch food usually combined with garlic
Santa Botha
prawn
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erhan ucgun
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Gambas
Dave Greatrix
5 +1[ NOTICE ]
Chris Hopley
1 +1prawnerhan ucgun


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prawn


Explanation:
...

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: or shrimps...
53 mins

neutral  Tony M: gambas are a special kind of (large) prawn [NB: shrimp only applies in the US, not suitable for UK]
2209 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gambas


Explanation:
Could quite easily remain untranslated, and you may find the ref. below very useful.




    Reference: http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/gawords.htm
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxswani
7 mins

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[ NOTICE ]


Explanation:
ProZ.com and the KudoZ forums are not intended to replace standard dictionaries and glossaries. Flooding KudoZ with facile translation questions is really not on.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
5 days