KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Cooking / Culinary

bospaddestoelen

English translation: that's right


07:47 Aug 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
Dutch term or phrase: bospaddestoelen
Does this word mean the same as "wild mushrooms"?
Santa Botha
English translation:that's right
Explanation:
wild musrooms growing in forest
Selected response from:

erhan ucgun
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2that's righterhan ucgun
5field musroomsxxxLouisV
3wild forest mushroomsitshow


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that's right


Explanation:
wild musrooms growing in forest

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this person is asking so many questions; sounds like she bit off more than she can chew
9 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wild forest mushrooms


Explanation:
This would be the shortest understandable translation.

itshow
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field musrooms


Explanation:
in common useage I think field mushrooms is more prevelant!


xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish