KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Cooking / Culinary

stampotje

English translation: ..... mash, like lettuce mash, sauerkraut mash etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:stampotje
English translation:..... mash, like lettuce mash, sauerkraut mash etc.
Entered by: Santa Botha

09:27 Aug 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
Dutch term or phrase: stampotje
A type of Dutch food
Santa Botha
..... mash, like lettuce mash, sauerkraut mash etc.
Explanation:
As stampot is so typically Dutch, but involves potatoes, you could use mash and combine it with any vegetable you use. I once found a receipe for a "leek mash" in an English food magazine and it turned out to be just like the Dutch mash, only it accompanied another dish as a potato dish. Maybe "Dutch mash" would be a solution?

Good luck and don't forget the sausage!
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stew
Thijs van Dorssen
5[ NOTICE ]
Chris Hopley
3 +2..... mash, like lettuce mash, sauerkraut mash etc.
Willemina Hagenauw


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stew


Explanation:
is what comes pretty close. Doesn't really cover it for the full 100 % though.

Cheers

Thijs van Dorssen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cassandra Greer: lecker!
0 min

agree  Antoinette Verburg: maar natuurlijk wel 'stamPPotje'
23 mins

disagree  Terry Costin: Stamppot is in no way any kind of stew
2196 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..... mash, like lettuce mash, sauerkraut mash etc.


Explanation:
As stampot is so typically Dutch, but involves potatoes, you could use mash and combine it with any vegetable you use. I once found a receipe for a "leek mash" in an English food magazine and it turned out to be just like the Dutch mash, only it accompanied another dish as a potato dish. Maybe "Dutch mash" would be a solution?

Good luck and don't forget the sausage!


    own experience
    Good food Magazine
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: maar natuurlijk wel 'stamPPot'
11 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[ NOTICE ]


Explanation:
ProZ.com and the KudoZ forums are not intended to replace standard dictionaries and glossaries. Flooding KudoZ with facile translation questions is really not on.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10