KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Cooking / Culinary

Hazenfilet "double" in kakenspek en met heidebit

English translation: Double fillet of hare wrapped in smoked bacon and served with Heidebit liqueur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Hazenfilet "double" in kakenspek en met heidebit
English translation:Double fillet of hare wrapped in smoked bacon and served with Heidebit liqueur
Entered by: AllisonK

10:04 Jan 31, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
Dutch term or phrase: Hazenfilet "double" in kakenspek en met heidebit
A main course dish on a Belgian menu.
Lucy Simpson
partial answer
Explanation:
Sorry Lucy, don't have a complete answer for you (don't expect points either! just trying to help on a slow morning) - but I think it's "hare filet wrapped in jowl bacon (found hits for this on the Internet - southern recipe!)and ???" don't know what heidebit is. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 10:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, make that \"filet of hare\" - forgot the double but can\'t work out where that fits in - gee, I\'m a HUGE help today! ;>(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 11:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looking at Kate\'s answer, I thought too that it might have been \"katenspek\" but there are enough hits on Google to make me think that this \"kakenspek\" does exist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:04:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your question Lucy, I don\'t think pork belly is correct in this case as the pork belly is usually in reference to the commodity, or the product in its \"raw\" form as far as I know.
The jowl, as unappetising as it may sound, seems to be used in the culinary jargon.....
So now you know this about heidebit, your answer, combining all the contributions, could be \"double filet of hare wrapped in jowl bacon and served with Heidebit liqueur\" - for once a dish that doesn\'t make me hungry! :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:43:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HELP! I STAND CORRECTED - I couldn\'t find Kakenspek either - I\'m confused with my searches on something with \"jowl bacon\" in it - Kate\'s right - it\'s possible this was supposed to be \"katenspek\" in which case it\'s \"smoked bacon\" - I\'m staying off this answer from now on! ;)
Sorry all......
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Well, I put something along these lines and referred it back to the client, saying we didn't really know what it was.

I found quite a few hits on google using 'pork belly bacon' in recipes, and it is sold in supermarkets in the UK.

But, as you say, sounds vile!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4partial answer
AllisonK
4 +1Double fillet of hare wrapped in smoked bacon and prepared with Heidebit liqueur
Cindi Beckman
4 +1Jowl bacon solution: use GUANCIALE
writeaway
3double hare filet with smoked bacon and hot ????
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
partial answer


Explanation:
Sorry Lucy, don't have a complete answer for you (don't expect points either! just trying to help on a slow morning) - but I think it's "hare filet wrapped in jowl bacon (found hits for this on the Internet - southern recipe!)and ???" don't know what heidebit is. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 10:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, make that \"filet of hare\" - forgot the double but can\'t work out where that fits in - gee, I\'m a HUGE help today! ;>(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 11:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looking at Kate\'s answer, I thought too that it might have been \"katenspek\" but there are enough hits on Google to make me think that this \"kakenspek\" does exist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:04:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your question Lucy, I don\'t think pork belly is correct in this case as the pork belly is usually in reference to the commodity, or the product in its \"raw\" form as far as I know.
The jowl, as unappetising as it may sound, seems to be used in the culinary jargon.....
So now you know this about heidebit, your answer, combining all the contributions, could be \"double filet of hare wrapped in jowl bacon and served with Heidebit liqueur\" - for once a dish that doesn\'t make me hungry! :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:43:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HELP! I STAND CORRECTED - I couldn\'t find Kakenspek either - I\'m confused with my searches on something with \"jowl bacon\" in it - Kate\'s right - it\'s possible this was supposed to be \"katenspek\" in which case it\'s \"smoked bacon\" - I\'m staying off this answer from now on! ;)
Sorry all......

AllisonK
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Well, I put something along these lines and referred it back to the client, saying we didn't really know what it was.

I found quite a few hits on google using 'pork belly bacon' in recipes, and it is sold in supermarkets in the UK.

But, as you say, sounds vile!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: another partial answer: Heidebit likeur http://server.ocm.be/newzbuilder/beheer/showpage.asp?user=80...
42 mins
  -> nice find!

agree  vixen: agree with your final solution ;-)
2 hrs
  -> thanks! took me a while and with a little help from the other folks...

agree  Cindi Beckman: This sounds good to me (though it doesn't make me hungry either)
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias -

agree  writeaway
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double hare filet with smoked bacon and hot ????


Explanation:
I rather suspect that your orginal was written by a non-native speaker of Flemish as the middle part is much more likely to be the Dutch word 'katenspek" = smoked bacon. The final word on the same basis is probably something that is hot.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllisonK: there are actually hits on google for "kakenspek" so I don't know that it's necessarily a typo
16 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Double fillet of hare wrapped in smoked bacon and prepared with Heidebit liqueur


Explanation:
It's customary to say "double fillet" but I'm guessing as far as the "prepared with" part. Just another option for you.

Cindi Beckman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: and what's wrong with "jowl bacon" then? :)
36 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jowl bacon solution: use GUANCIALE


Explanation:
Suggestion fo the jowl bacon dilemma: the Italian term guanciale is used quite a lot in English too. as with all things Italian it SOUNDS good. (since almost anything sounds better than bacon

Salami and Salumi GUANCIALE. The term "guanciale" refers to the jowl and cheek
of the hog. ... Guanciale is very lean and is typically used in Latium. Recipes : ...
www.milioni.com/salumi/inglese/dati/7.htm - 2k -

BACON. Pancetta, Guanciale Substitutions: bacon, salt pork. ... Guanciale is prepared in the same ways, but is a cut of the cheek as opposed to the belly. ...
www.e-rcps.com/pasta/basics/ing/bacon.shtml - 17k - In cache

GUANCIALE While most pork bacon products are taken from the belly of a pig, Guanciale is made by drying the meat from a hog's jowls. ...
www.babbonyc.com/in-guanciale.html - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 00:50:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s been a long day: please read: since anything sounds better than JOWL bacon (nothing sounds better than bacon......mmm))

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: YOU deserve the points on this one! Great solution..........
11 hrs
  -> it's only one aspect and I saw it late the question last night. I have an Italian pasta book (in Italian) and that's what they use in spaghetti carbonara