KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Cooking / Culinary

schaaphaasjes

English translation: mutton tenderloin


22:52 Feb 21, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Dutch term or phrase: schaaphaasjes
Gemarineerde schaaphaasjes met een Provençaalse saus

my best guess is lamb tips - but maybe I'm wrong
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:mutton tenderloin
Explanation:
See reference and discussion.
Selected response from:

Monique van Brandenburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
I agree except that it would be lamb tenderloin.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fillet of lamb
Textpertise
4 +1mutton tenderloin
Monique van Brandenburg
5sheep tenderloin, sheep filet
DutchandSuch


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sheep tenderloin, sheep filet


Explanation:
It is considered to be the best part of meat

Example sentence(s):
  • We had sheep tenderloin, fried potatoes and onions.
DutchandSuch
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Compare with varkenshaas = pork tenderloin.
47 mins

neutral  MoiraB: you'd never find 'sheep' on a menu. Mutton maybe or more likely simply lamb
7 hrs

neutral  Sindy Cremer: agree with Moira
9 hrs

disagree  Terry Costin: In Dutch the actual animals are named, varken, rund, etc, in English meat has special names, sheep is never used. Fillet is simply a sklice of meat or fish with bones removed but it is not a HAAS/tenderloin.
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fillet of lamb


Explanation:
Fillet is one of the meanings of haas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-02-22 09:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Monique. I am aware that schaap is not the same as lamb. However, one needs to ask oneself what would appear on a menu in English. I have never come across the word sheep on a menu but the expression does apparently exist. If you Google it, you will find two expressions "fillet of sheep-skin" and "fillet of sheep". Fillets of sheep-skin were apparently used as sponges and the term "fillet of sheep" is used almost exclusively in camping situations where it is clearly referring to game caught and eaten on a hunt. The other alternative "mutton" is also not commonly used on menus because of the connotations of mutton as being tough meat whereas lamb is young and succulent. In fact, an old woman who dresses up in the fashions of the young is often referred to as mutton masquerading as lamb (or something similar). I do therefore think fillet of lamb is the most likely thing you will find on an English menu, also with an eye to comparative numbers of Google entries and recipes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-02-22 10:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evidence for haas being the same as fillet:
Haas (vlees)= het vlees onder de lendenen van een geslacht dier, zoals varkenshaas
English for lende is loins or haunches.
Definition of fillet from the Oxford English Dictionary:
a fleshy piece of meat from near the loins or the ribs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-02-22 11:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MUTTON TENDERLOIN AS SUGGESTED BY MONIQUE IS THE CORRECT ANSWER.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Sindy

agree  Verginia Ophof: http://kookpunt.wereldsmaken.com/haasje-van-everzwijn-met-wi...
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Verginia

agree  David Walker: http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/lamb_fillet
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David

agree  MoiraB: or lamb tenderloin, which gets similar Google images
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Moira

neutral  Monique van Brandenburg: schaap is not the same as lamb
10 hrs
  -> Comment appreciated but please see my note.

neutral  Terry Costin: What would lamsfilet be? Mutton is simply the word used when referring to meat from sheep, cow = beef, pig = pork, deer = venison, schaap = mutton
13 hrs
  -> Lamb in Dutch is lam; mutton in Dutch is schaap. The expression mutton filet is not used in English but mutton tenderloin is and the meat comes from the same part of the animal. See OED definition given by me above about coming from the loin area.

disagree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers: I agree with Terry: mutton is the English term for sheep. The Dutch "haas" is the English tenderloin. Fillet simply means: deboned and cleaned. Fillet can be cut from many parts of the animal. There is only one tenderloin.
1 day10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutton tenderloin


Explanation:
See reference and discussion.

Monique van Brandenburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I agree except that it would be lamb tenderloin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petro2
40 mins
  -> Thanks