de hoogte van de bonussen

English translation: the size of the bonuses

Dutch term or phrase:de hoogte van de bonussen
English translation:the size of the bonuses
Entered by: Marjan van der Donk

18:11 Nov 30, 2009
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Dutch term or phrase: de hoogte van de bonussen
Het lijkt heel eenvoudig te vertalen, maar ik kom er toch niet goed uit. Komt uit een BA scriptie Economie, welke gaat over de invloed van hoge bonussen op de huidige financiële crisis. Ik corrigeer de tekst, die door de student al in het Engels is geschreven. Ik kan de zinnen dus niet helemaal om gaan gooien. De student gebruikt "altitude of the bonusses" , dat moet natuurlijk anders. "Height" is geen goede term, maar wat dan wel?
Marjan van der Donk
Netherlands
the size of the bonuses
Explanation:
Denk ik wel hoor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-11-30 18:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.washingtontimes.com/news/2009/nov/16/bonuses-grow...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-11-30 18:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The three will award more in stock and defer more cash payments under pressure from regulators to tie pay to long-term results, compensation experts said. They may still face public wrath over the size of bonuses after the government injected capital into all the major financial institutions following Lehman Brothers Holdings Inc.'s collapse in September 2008.
Selected response from:

Peter Moor
United States
Grading comment
Ik heb in de tekst uiteindelijk gevarieerd met "size" en "extent" al naar gelang de context. "Size" bleek meestal de beste keuze.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the size of the bonuses
Peter Moor
3the extent of the bonuses
Lianne Wouters
Summary of reference entries provided
de hoogte van de bonussen
xxxjarry

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the extent of the bonuses


Explanation:
Lijkt me ook een goede keuze.

Lianne Wouters
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dank je wel. Ik dacht hier inderdaad ook al aan, fijn een bevestiging te krijgen


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the size of the bonuses


Explanation:
Denk ik wel hoor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-11-30 18:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.washingtontimes.com/news/2009/nov/16/bonuses-grow...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-11-30 18:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The three will award more in stock and defer more cash payments under pressure from regulators to tie pay to long-term results, compensation experts said. They may still face public wrath over the size of bonuses after the government injected capital into all the major financial institutions following Lehman Brothers Holdings Inc.'s collapse in September 2008.

Peter Moor
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Ik heb in de tekst uiteindelijk gevarieerd met "size" en "extent" al naar gelang de context. "Size" bleek meestal de beste keuze.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Lekker eenvoudig maar duidelijk woord om te gebruiken, dank je wel!

Asker: En natuurlijk nog bedankt voor de duidelijke verwijzing naar de washington times...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  solejnicz: In zo'n geval kun je nog het beste even op Google zoeken: http://www.google.com/search?q="size of the bonuses"&rls=p,c...
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

agree  Olly Pekelharing
14 hrs

agree  Ariadne Ashby
23 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: de hoogte van de bonussen

Reference information:
the magnitute/ Amount / Scale of bonusesses

xxxjarry
South Africa
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  vic voskuil: triple agree with the suggestions, not sure about the reference value, or the spelling ;)
11 hrs
  -> 'bonuses' of course
agree  Olly Pekelharing: All good synonyms, though I prefer size.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks