KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Economics

trendmatig

English translation: trend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:trendmatig
English translation:trend
Entered by: vixen

11:42 Apr 1, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Dutch term or phrase: trendmatig
trendmatig groei van het arbeidsaanbod
Carin Donkers
Netherlands
trend
Explanation:
Trend increases in productivity growth or employment growth would lead to an increase in the sustainable rate of growth of GDP. A trend increase in employment growh may derive from higher labor force participation rate of some economic groups (women, ex-welfare recipients and the elederly). See the pages on productivity controversies and NAIRU for more on this debate.
http://pages.stern.nyu.edu/~nroubini/bci/EmploymentPayroll.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-04-01 11:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics (TV)

Definition trendbeweging: hoofdrichting van de waargenomen ontwikkeling over een reeks van jaren (expansie, stagnatie, contractie...)

Reference EMI:Jaarverslag over 1996,Hstk.I.1.3
(1)
TERM trendmatige stijging van de werkloosheid

Reference EMI:Jaarverslag over 1996,Hstk.I.1.3;Kader 2;BTB;DF:Prof.Dr.F.Hartog e.a.,Enc.Vd Economie,s.v.Bewegingstypen

(1)
TERM trend rise in unemployment

Reference Annual Report of the European Monetary Institute,1996
http://www.proz.com/search/internet_search.php?term=trendmat...|Eurodicautom|Logos&MTengines=Intertran&SEARCHengines=Google|Vivisimo|MSN&bidir=1&SE_lang=0&entity_id=30721&UsingIE=1
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trend
vixen
3 +1in line with current trends
neilgouw


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in line with current trends


Explanation:
[The] Labor supply has been experiencing a growth rate in line with current trends.



neilgouw
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
1 day8 hrs
  -> thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trend


Explanation:
Trend increases in productivity growth or employment growth would lead to an increase in the sustainable rate of growth of GDP. A trend increase in employment growh may derive from higher labor force participation rate of some economic groups (women, ex-welfare recipients and the elederly). See the pages on productivity controversies and NAIRU for more on this debate.
http://pages.stern.nyu.edu/~nroubini/bci/EmploymentPayroll.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-04-01 11:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics (TV)

Definition trendbeweging: hoofdrichting van de waargenomen ontwikkeling over een reeks van jaren (expansie, stagnatie, contractie...)

Reference EMI:Jaarverslag over 1996,Hstk.I.1.3
(1)
TERM trendmatige stijging van de werkloosheid

Reference EMI:Jaarverslag over 1996,Hstk.I.1.3;Kader 2;BTB;DF:Prof.Dr.F.Hartog e.a.,Enc.Vd Economie,s.v.Bewegingstypen

(1)
TERM trend rise in unemployment

Reference Annual Report of the European Monetary Institute,1996
http://www.proz.com/search/internet_search.php?term=trendmat...|Eurodicautom|Logos&MTengines=Intertran&SEARCHengines=Google|Vivisimo|MSN&bidir=1&SE_lang=0&entity_id=30721&UsingIE=1

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
7 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: or possibly trend-related growth as another option
3 hrs