KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

opstappers

English translation: early workforce entrants

16:17 Nov 17, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: opstappers
Een grote groep van de jongeren die – voor het behalen van een startkwalificatie – stopt met school, heeft wel een vaste arbeidsrelatie. Deze groep wordt ook wel ‘opstappers’ genoemd. Door middel van een evc-procedure [official recognition of skills gained outside of school] kunnen deze jongeren een erkenning krijgen voor hun ervaring in de beroepspraktijk.
[...] Een andere mogelijkheid om toch een diploma te halen is via de ‘derde leerweg’. Dit is een puur werktraject en daarmee anders dan de al bestaande twee leerwegen. Opstappers kunnen kiezen voor werk zonder de banden met een onderwijsinstelling te verliezen. Belangrijk daarbij is dat de jongeren kunnen worden begeleid en dat er nauw samengewerkt wordt tussen het bedrijf en de onderwijsinstelling.
***

I suppose I'll have no choice but to use some wordy explanation. I'll submit the question anyway, on the off chance one of you has a brilliant solution.
Maria Danielson
United States
English translation:early workforce entrants
Explanation:
They don't just leave/drop out of school - they enter the workforce early.

For the second group I would opt for Work School Program.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2early workforce entrants
Tina Vonhof
4school leavers or drop-outs
Alice Saunders
4early school leavers
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early school leavers


Explanation:
Plenty web references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-11-17 16:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about calling them early school-leavers with a job -the others by definition are without a job. or something like employed early school-leavers?

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: that's another term used often in my text (uitvallers - vroegtijdig uitval) - this relates specifically to school leavers who jump directly into employment


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school leavers or drop-outs


Explanation:
drop-outs klinkt helaas negatief, maar wordt vaak gebruikt. Dit zijn jongeren die school voortijdig verlaten om bijvoorbeeld 'on-the-job-training' te doen of een apprenticeship, wat in Nederland 'werken en leren heet' dus een baan in combinatie met een opleiding van een dag per week bijvoorbeeld

Alice Saunders
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
early workforce entrants


Explanation:
They don't just leave/drop out of school - they enter the workforce early.

For the second group I would opt for Work School Program.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: A brilliant solution indeed!
31 mins
  -> Thanks very much Jack.

agree  Ken Cox: hard to beat. If the asker's audience is academic, and the purpose of the translation is to explain the Dutch system, it might be advisable to retain the Dutch term in parentheses (it's anyhow a coinage).
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Ken. Agree that the term 'opstappers' should be retained, either in parentheses or a footnote.