KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

middenbouw

English translation: intermediate stage (primary education)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:middenbouw (basisonderwijs)
English translation:intermediate stage (primary education)
Entered by: Inge Dijkstra

21:45 Feb 14, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / primary schools
Dutch term or phrase: middenbouw
durf het bijna niet meer te vragen ... deze term ken ik zelf niet, zal natuurlijk het midden zijn tussen de onder- en bovenbouw (zie mijn vorige twee vragen), maar hoe vertaal je dit? Any help appreciated!
Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
intermediate stage
Explanation:
Please see previous answers.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Vooruitlopend op (ook hier) de goedkeuring van de afdeling/klant is dit mijn keuze; weer bedankt, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4junior school, middle school, senior school
11thmuse
4intermediate stageJack den Haan
3Lower Key Stage 2CI95


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junior school, middle school, senior school


Explanation:
zo wordt het tenminste genoemd in de 12-jare Australische opleidingen. College.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Smith: But only "junior school" refers to the equivalent of "primary education". The other terms refer to post-primary school.
42 mins
  -> correct. Queensland has started a 12 years curriculum.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lower Key Stage 2


Explanation:
If you opt for Adam's Key Stage 1.
This would cover ages 7-9.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-15 13:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could perhaps also go for Middle School but then you'd have to change Adam's answer to Lower School.

http://www.ukstudentlife.com/Course/Guide.htm

http://www.millenniumschools.co.uk/pub/kent/reculver/ai.html...

CI95
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediate stage


Explanation:
Please see previous answers.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Vooruitlopend op (ook hier) de goedkeuring van de afdeling/klant is dit mijn keuze; weer bedankt, Jack!