KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

algemeen beroepsoverstijgend vak

English translation: generalist course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:algemeen beroepsoverstijgend vak
English translation:generalist course
Entered by: Inge Dijkstra

10:11 Mar 8, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / list of courses and subject
Dutch term or phrase: algemeen beroepsoverstijgend vak
Weet iemand een goede vertaling hiervoor? Geen verdere context beschikbaar helaas, de term staat in een lijst met vaknamen voor Hoger Beroepsonderwijs. Ikzelf kom uit op "Profession-exceeding general course (subject)". Lastige beperking: de vertaling mag niet meer dan 40 karakters bevatten! Any help appreciated, TIA!
Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
generalist course
Explanation:
A generalist course is one that is not unique to or specifically for your field of study. E.g. if you were studying for a professional qualification in retail management, a course in presentation skills might be very useful, but it is considered generalist (beroepsoverstijgend) because it is useful in many other professions too.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
No doubt about it! Thanks, Chris!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2generalist course
Chris Hopley
3 +1general multi-disciplinary course
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general multi-disciplinary course


Explanation:
This might fit the context especially if the course is intended to cover more than a single professsion

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  earthreptile
11 mins
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
generalist course


Explanation:
A generalist course is one that is not unique to or specifically for your field of study. E.g. if you were studying for a professional qualification in retail management, a course in presentation skills might be very useful, but it is considered generalist (beroepsoverstijgend) because it is useful in many other professions too.

Example sentence(s):
  • Faculties list all single degree courses for which they are responsible, dividing these into professional courses and generalist courses.

    Reference: http://www.une.edu.au/rmo/policies/acad/TQReportForm2004.doc
    Reference: http://www.rogergrice.co.uk/generalist.php
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
No doubt about it! Thanks, Chris!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

agree  CI95
6 hrs