KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

proefstuderen

English translation: trial classes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:proefstuderen
English translation:trial classes
Entered by: Dennis Seine

16:13 Mar 23, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / list of courses and subjects
Dutch term or phrase: proefstuderen
Dit is een regelmatig terugkerende activiteit die op onze hogeschool wordt georganiseerd voor mogelijk toekomstige studenten; zij volgen dan een dag lang de lessen van de opleiding waarvoor zij belangstelling hebben. Iets met "tryout" misschien? Thanks!
Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
trial (university) classes
Explanation:
General term for all sorts of classes.
Selected response from:

Dennis Seine
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! My client has not provided any feedback, but this answer seems to fit best! I have left out (university). Depending on the client's final answer, I may add some other options to the glossary later on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trial (university) classes
Dennis Seine
3 +2taster sessions (UK)
Els Spin
3 +1sit in on a class
Francina
3exploratory classes/exploratory course
Olli Leroy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trial (university) classes


Explanation:
General term for all sorts of classes.

Dennis Seine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! My client has not provided any feedback, but this answer seems to fit best! I have left out (university). Depending on the client's final answer, I may add some other options to the glossary later on.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olli Leroy: Hogeschool is not at all university.
16 mins

agree  writeaway: trial classes is the usual term. but depends on how this is presented in context-and that isn't visible/high school or higher ed? this is a good 'international' English solution-we have no idea who this text is meant for
25 mins
  -> Thank you. I assumed it were the same kinds of classes I had when in high school, long time ago.

agree  vic voskuil
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Vic

agree  Adam Smith: For a US context! :-)
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks Adam, you're right, I assumed the US context.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exploratory classes/exploratory course


Explanation:
Since this is just one day and since the purpose of the initiative is for students to explore the field before making a decision, I would opt for 'exploratory' instead of 'tryout'.

However, trial classes also exist it appears:

http://ccnt.uca.edu/tf6.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-23 17:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to say: trial study instead of trial classes. This to confirm the use of 'trial'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 17:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, the form in PDF to subscribe for a trial study, extends over a longer period than one day.

The point I'm trying to make is that 'trial' is also used as a term.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: a trial study is something else entirely. the trial study FORM in your ref is the student's proposed list of courses for the coming semester
7 mins
  -> "This to confirm the use of 'trial'." I don't know if you saw that as well. I'm not at all suggesting the use of trial study. I'm pointing out 'trial' is also possible and you seem to agree.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sit in on a class


Explanation:
is how we refer to it here in the U.S.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=sit+in+on+a+class&hl=en&start...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=sit+in+on+a+class&hl=en&start...
Francina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: US speak only. but we have 00 idea who the readership is supposed to be..........
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taster sessions (UK)


Explanation:
Veel voorbeelden op Google. Zie ook referentie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-23 23:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As indicated, UK only.


    Reference: http://www.city.ac.uk/news/archive/2005/17112005_4.html
Els Spin
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: but UK English only. is this text for UK readership?
43 mins

agree  Adam Smith: For a UK context! :-)
22 hrs
  -> Laten we net doen of we gek zijn :-) UK, zei je?